Crystallization Mechanizm of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Masamichi  Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60087103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIZAWA Kichiro  Kyusyu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037707)
TODA Akihiko  Kyoto Univeristy, Research Associte, 理学部, 助手 (70201655)
MIYAJI Hideki  Kyoto University, Assoicate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90025388)
TANAKA Hajime  The Univerisyt of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (60159019)
OHIGASHI Hiroji  Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90185372)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCrystallization / Chain sliding diffusion / Lateral growth / Thickening growth / Nucleus / Spherulite / Polymer / Epitaxial growth / 核生成律速 / 2次元核 / 単結晶 / 形熊 / 伸び切り鎖結晶 / 折りたたみ鎖結晶 / 厚化成長機構 / 混合系 / 形態形成
Research Abstract
1) Crystalizathion from the melt : It is found that polymer single crystlas are formed through new thickening growth and well known lateral growth mechanisms. Thickening growth rate (U) increased with increase of degree of supercooling. These findings indicates that sliding diffusion of polymer chains takes important role in polymer crystallization mechanism. Crystallization temperature deyiendence of shape of single crystals was explained by competing of nucleation rate and traveling velocity of a nucleus.
2) Crystallization from the solution : Important role of absorption of polymer chains in crystallization and possibility of nucleation of three dimensional nucleus were shown.
3) Crystallization of spherulites : Origin of spherulite formation was explained by generation of screw dislocation induced by misfit between two sectors with differently oriented folds. Lateral growth rate at very high degree of supercooling was observed and it could not be well explained by conventional nucleation theory, which requires some new explanation.
4) Other studies : Co-crystallization and crystalization of multi-component system were studied, which showed that competition of crystallization and segregation of components reduces various morphologies. It is found that crystallization and subsequent solid-solid phase transformation introduces "frozed" defects within a crystal.