| Project/Area Number |
02302082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kiyoshi Saga Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30039309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yasuo Saga Pref. Ariake Fisheries Prom. Center, Head, 所長
ISAGAI Kiyoharu Nishi Kyusyu Univ., Faculty of Dom. Sci., Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50039244)
ISHIBASHI Nobuyoshi Saga Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30039333)
SEGUCHI Masahiro Saga Univ., Faculty of Agr., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20093974)
KATO Osamu Saga Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038295)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Ariake Sea / Tideland / Bottom mad / Nutrient / Quantitative analysis / Mudskipper / Nematode / Jackknife clam / 動粘性係数 / 海底境界層 / 光散乱分析法 / リン / 窒素 / 巻き上げ率 / 主要化学成分 / 二枚貝 / 潟土 / 懸濁物質(SS) / フロ-インジェクション法(FIA法) / 干潟生物 |
| Research Abstract |
The Results obtained by the studies which were carried out over the periods from 1990 to 1992 are summarized as follows: 1. The numerical models for the current simulation of the Ariake Sea using the finite difference method and finite element one were developed. As the results, the numerical simulation of the current in the sea where the boundary conditions change with time were enabled. The complex flow patterns in the Ariake Sea were understood. 2. The detail structures of flow near the shallow sea bottom were clarified on the basis of the field data. The pheological properties and mechanisms of resuspension of the bottom mad of tideland in the interior parts of the Ariake Sea were made clear. 3. The simple and high sensitive methods of flow injection analysis of phosphate in the sea water and specific determination of the trace amounts of copper(II) in the natural waters using the homolysis reaction of porphyrin were developed. The determination of trace amounts of phosphate in the sea water by light scattering were first made in the field of analytical chemistry. 4. The spatial distribution and temporal variations of the nitrogen compounds, and the relationship between the behavior of phosphate and nitrogen compounds and the environmental factors in the sea water of tideland area of the interior parts of the Ariake Sea were clarified. 5. The nematoda fauna in the protected and unprotected area of mudskipper in the tideland of the interior parts of the Ariake Sea were made clear, and the relationship between nematode fauna and mudskipper's habitat was discussed. The appearance and distribution of mudskipper's larvae and juveniles and young shell of jackknife clam, and the relationship between those and environmental factors of tideland were clarified. In addition, the method for increase of mudskipper were developed.