Studies on Good Use of Inferior-Quality Aggregates in Concrete Structures for Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Masato  Miyazaki University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10039323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Ken  Saga University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10038177)
TSUGE Miichi  Tottori University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20032071)
KUWAHARA Takao  University Osaka Prefecture of Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081528)
ASAI Kiyoji  Mie University Faculty of Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10035975)
FUJII Koichi  Iwate University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00032574)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsConcrete / Crushed stone / Artificial lightweight aggregate / Alkali aggregate reaction / Control of alkali aggregate reaction / Rice husk ash / Freezing and thawing / Finite element method / 籾殼灰 / セメント / コンクリ-ト用川砂 / モルタルバ-法 / もみ殻灰 / 硫酸ナトリウム損失重量
Research Abstract
In order to make good use of inferior-quality aggregates in concrete structures for agriculture, investigations were carried out on aggregates used for this purpose in Tohoku, Kanto, Tokai, Hokuriku, Kansai, Chugoku, and northern and southern Kyushu.
It was found that the types of aggregate in each region could be utilized as materials for concrete from experiments to determine grading, specific gravity, absorption, soundness, alkali-aggregate reaction, compressive strength and mechanical properties.
In order to control the alkali-aggregate reaction, a small percentage of ash was mixed with the concrete, and the alkali-aggregate reaction of the ash-mixed concrete was investigated. This confirmed the availability of ash for this purpose.
In order to extend the life of farm pond concrete walls, it is necessary to ensure that no cracks form as a result of temperature stresses created by the heat generated in the cement during setting and hardening. A three-dimensional heat conduction problem in a Cartesian coordinate system was solved using the finite element method for predicting the temperature distribution in farm pond concrete walls. The maximum temperature and internal concrete temperature difference predicted by the three-dimensional finite element model using normal Portland cement and a steel form are 39゚C and 29゚C respectively.
In order to reduce the difference between the maximum temperature and internal concrete temperature, Portland blast-furnace cement B, an admixture for reducing the water content and a plywood form may be used. The maximum temperature and internal concrete temperature difference predicted by this model are 36゚C and 25゚C, respectively. This three-dimensional model should be useful for predicting concrete wall temperatures, thus facilitating the study of planning systems.