Development of a Prediction Method for Regional Scale Air Pollution - By Means of Numerical Simulation of Atmospheric Diffusion of Natural Radioactivity -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02302088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEBE Yukimasa  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Nuclear Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50023073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kuranoshin  Nagoya Univ., Water Res. Inst., Res. Assoc., 水圏科学研究所, 助手 (90191981)
ISHIKAWA Hirohiko  Japan Atomic Energy Res. Inst., Res. Scientist, 環境安全研究部, 研究員
CHINO Masamichi  Japan Atomic Energy Res. Inst., Sen. Scientist, 環境安全研究部, 副主任研究員
UENO Kaoru  Kanazawa Univ., Low Level Radioact. Lab., Prof., 低レベル放射能実験施設, 教授 (00193821)
IIDA Takao  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Nuclear Eng., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (50089843)
武田 喬男  名古屋大学, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (60022604)
田中 浩  名古屋大学, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
下 道国  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90023209)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRadon / Long Range Transport / Atmospheric Diffusion / Tritium / Simulation / Water Cycle / Global Environment / Water Vapor / 広域拡散 / 局地拡散 / 大気拡散シミュレーション / 地球規模汚染 / 大気拡散シミュレ-ション / シミュレ-ション / トリチウム電解濃縮 / 地球環境問題 / 水蒸気輸送
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is the development of a numerical simulation model for long range transport of atmospheric pollutants including radioactive substances. A numerical simulation model has been constructed for naturally occurring radioactive rare gas, radon-222. A local-scale (80kmX80km) simulation model around Nagoya and a regional-scale one (4,000kmX4,000km) over eastern Asia compose the model. To compare calculational results with measurements, continuous measurements of atmospheric radon have been carried out at Nagoya, Kanazawa and Fukui. The results of calculation in each four season coincided fairly well with measured one at Nagoya. In the present work, we have also started to develop a dynamic model to simulate better the transport of radon.
The present regional-scale model has been applied to the simulation of long-range transport of tritium in water vapor over eastern Asia. The transport of tritium was calculated for about two weeks in November, 1978, when the tritium concentration in Japan was much higher than the low level at present and there are abundant literature of environmental tritium in China. The calculated results agreed within the factor of two with the observed one. Thus the present research have provided a preliminary stage simulation model for long range transport of tritium, but there are many problems to be solved in the future.