| Project/Area Number |
02302091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kazuyuki Komazawa Univ., Dept. Geography, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20052483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAKATA Noboru Hokkaido University of Education, (Hakodate Campus), Assistant Professor, 函館分校, 助教授 (20116594)
OMURA Akio Kanazawa Univ., Dept. Earth Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70019488)
UMITSU Masatomo Univ. Nagoya, Dept. Geography, Assist. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (50127883)
YONEKURA Nobuyuki Univ. Tokyo, Dept. Geography, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011563)
OTA Yoko Yokohama Nat. Univ., Dept. Geography, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80017714)
小元 久仁夫 日本大学, 文理学部, 助教授 (10004392)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Last Interglacial Period / Holocene / Hydro-isostasy / Geomorphological Evolution / Coastal Environment / U-series Dating Method / ESR Dating Method / ^<14>C Dating Method / ハイドロ・アイソスタシ- / _<14>C年代測定 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research project is to clarify the main factors affecting the coastal evolution of the Japanese Islands during the Late Quaternary period. The important results newly obtained by this research project are as follows; 1. We compiled "the Last Interglacial Shoreline Map of Japan" which consisted of one main shoreline maps(scale 1:2,000,000) and 21 inset figures. 2. We could clarified the formative processes of marine terraces affected by the sea level changes and crustal movements after the Last Interglacial;especially the formative period of each coral reef terrace distributed on the Ryukyu Islands was determined by using the U-series and ESR dat- ing methods. 3. The curves of sea level change after the Last Glacial Maxima obtained from various coastal areas by the geomorphological and stratigraphical methods are well consistent with the predicted curve made by taking the hydro-isostatic effect into consideration. 4. Influx of "Kuroshio" (warm current) into the Sea of Okhotsk via the Sea of Japan started from 7,000 y.B.P. judging from the occurrence of warm water molluscan fossils. 5. The efforts to extend the age limitation in each dating method have been attempted;;especially the reliability of an alpha-spectrometric U-series date has been well improved by using the evaluation by [^<234>U/^<238>U] - [^<230>Th/^<234>U] and [^<230>Th/^<234>U] - [^<231>Pa/^<235>U] concordias.