| Project/Area Number |
02302093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Ashiya University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Hidekiyo Prof., Faculty of Education, Ashiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (10030529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAOKA Keizo Assist. Prof., Faculty of Education, Kobe Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (90127382)
JOH Hitoshi Assist. Prof., Faculty of Education, Kobe Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (40145214)
SUZUKI Hisao Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Waseda Univ., 理工学部, 講師 (90114165)
HIRATA Kunio Prof., Faculty of Education, Yamanashi Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (70020469)
OHKI Michinori Prof., Faculty of Science, Okayama Univ. of Science, 理学部, 教授 (40011407)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Science education / Technology education / Information education / Science and technology education / Integrated educational system / Systematic sense and thought / Applied science education / 応用科学教育 / 総合一貫教育 / 体系化 / 総合教育 / 一貫教育 / 実践的教材 / 課題研究 |
| Research Abstract |
Realization of the existing state of recent progress of science and technology and its rapid diffusion not only in industry but into social and home life does not admit mutual isolation of science and technology to each other. Present science and technology (industrial art) education in Japan was analyzed with respect to each field and territory, and investigated synthetically. Logical reasons of science to function to technology and to practical applications, industry and life, were induced to following five courses ; A. Substances and materials B. Energy C. Information and its applications (metrology and control) D. Life and Environment (biology and biotechnology) E. Systematic sense and thought Japanese science education seems to be improved to emphasize systematic sense in new syllabi of every fields which were revised three years ago. However, curricula of technology education are still lacking in systematic composition. Dr. Asai (head investigator) presented a series of paper to indicate the review of Japanese technology education with a view to reconstructing its curricula in the near future. Dr. Joh (co-operator) published the same opinion from the view point of information education. At the meeting of The Japan Society of Science Education, the president Dr. Ohki (co-operator) gave a basic lecture of the symposium to propose applied science education. At the same symposium, Dr. Asai spoke about the basis of the technology education in the future.