Research of Physical Chemistry on Activity and Spin-Spin Interaction of Paramagnetic Molecular Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Jiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20017875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Shozo  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (80111318)
TAKUI Takeji  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10117955)
OBI Kinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10016090)
HIROTA Noboru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90093301)
IWAIZUMI Masamoto  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (70006295)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEPR / Radical / CIDEP / Spin Chemistry / Metal Complex / Lowest Excited Triplet State / Spin Polarization / Relaxation Rate / 常磁性種 / フリーラジカル / 励起三重項状態 / EPR(ESR) / 時間分解EPR / スピン間相互作用 / フリ-ラジカル / ESR / 時間分解ESR / ENDOR
Research Abstract
Recently, the lnvestigations of paramagnetic molecolar species, lncluding excited molecules, make rapid progress by improving the experimental techniques.
Under such circumstances, the present co-operative research was undertaken. The main purpose of this is the establishment of the research system which makes possible to investirate the special characters on the electronic structure of each molecular species, from both the theoretical and the experimental viewpoints. By reexaming the experimental informations and the theoretical considerations, the fundamental parts in the research system of paramagnetic molecular species could be understood by focussing the reactivity, the dynamic behavior, and the spin-spin-interaction. Thus, the development of our research becomes with great possibilities in the near future. The present co-operative research group with nineteen investigators began to take charge of the following four partial subjects; (1) the improvement of chemical method for param … More agnetic molecular species in focussing the time-resolved and the frequency-resolved methods. (2) the problems on the spin-spin interaction of paramagnetic species produced in the excited state. (3) the reactivity and the spin-spin interaction of metal complexes, and (4) the reactivity of free radicals trapped in condensed phases. After that, the complete resolutions of the present problems were obtained in close co-operation among all the member of our group by the exchange of information and the mutual discussions. As a result, many fruitful investigations and internationally high-level papers have been published. The main partial subjects of these are described as follows: Development of quantitative analysis of CIDEP signals, taking the diffusion process into consideration; Methodologycal development for the purpose of completing the spin chemistry; Determination of molecular structure, dynamic behavior, and energy-transfer rate between the same molecular species; Detection of spin polarizalion produced in the ground state of metal complexes after photoexcitation; Evidence for unsymmetrical structure of o-cation radicals of linear alkanes; Evidence for the correlation between the rate of hydrogen-atom-abstraction from n-alkanes and the relaxation rate of their C-C bending vibralion. detected by the pulse EPR method. Less