Molecular Theory of Electronic Structure Design and Control of Reactions and Its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.,Faculty of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Koichi  Institute for Fundamental Chemistry,Researcher, 研究員 (40175659)
SAKAKI Shigeyoshi  Kumamoto Univ.,Faculty of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20094013)
IMAMURA Akira  Hiroshima Univ.,Faculty of Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70076991)
TSUCHIYA Soji  Tokyo Univ.,College of Arts and Sciences,Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012322)
FUENO Takayuki  Osaka Univ.,Faculty of Engineering Science,Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029387)
古賀 伸明  分子科学研究所, 助手 (80186650)
巽 和行  大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (10155096)
長岡 政隆  基礎化学研究所, 研究員 (50201679)
稲垣 都士  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10108061)
山辺 信一  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00109117)
平尾 公彦  名古屋大学, 教養部, 教授 (70093169)
北浦 和夫  分子科学研究所, 助教授 (30132723)
諸熊 奎治  分子科学研究所, 教授 (40111083)
永瀬 茂  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30134901)
加藤 重樹  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (20113425)
立花 明知  京都大学, 工学部, 講師 (40135463)
中辻 博  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (90026211)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTheory of Reactions / MO Theory / Potential Surfaces / Transition Structures / Reaction Dynamics / Solvent Effect / Transition Metal Complexes / Polymers / 非経験的分子軌道法 / 素反応過程 / 触媒作用 / 電子構造論 / 軌道相互作用 / 遷移金属錯体 / ファンデルワ-ルス錯体 / イオンチャネル / 電子構造理論 / 反応設計 / 反応の遷移状態 / 軌道相互作用理論 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 励起分子の電子構造 / 化学反応性理論
Research Abstract
We have studied the following four subjects with a view to developing a molecular theory for the design of electronic structures and control of reactions.
(i)By applying the ab initio molecular orbital theory,the accurate potential energy surfaces for chemical reactions of small molecules,radicals and ions have been determined. Reaction dynamics of radicals with oxygen molecules have been analyzed. An adiabatic channel model has been proposed for the reactions between vivrationally excited ions and molecules. The dynamics and spectroscopy of reactive transition states and highly vibrationally excited molecules have been investigated theoretically and experimentally.
(ii)Effects of secondary orbital interactions have been analyzed to control the selectivity in cycloaddition reactions. Theoretical calculations have been performed on unsaturated molecules containing group 14 elements. Strains in small ring molecules have been interpreted in terms of geminal electron delocalization.
(iii)Transition metal complexes which have potential ability of reducing carbon dioxide have been studied theoretically Rhodium complexes which are able to activate carbon-hydrogen and silicon-hydrogen bondshave been suggested. The mechanism of controlling the regio- and stereo-selectivities in olefin polymerization by zirconium complexes has been studied by means of theoretical calculations.
(iv)Elongation theory of calculating the electronic structure of polymers has been developed. Theoretical treatments of solvent effects on chemical reactions and of calculating the potentials have been proposed.