Molecular Transformation Based on Design of Novel Reaction Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Renji  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Hideo  Faculty of Engineering, Mie University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024599)
TAKAYA Hidemasa  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40022644)
KOBAYASHI Keiji  Faculty of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50012456)
UNEYAMA Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Okayama University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00033150)
AOYAMA Yasuhiro  Department of Chemistry, Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038093)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMolecular transformation / Reactive environment / Crystalline field reaction / Matrix / Inclusion Crystal / Transition metal complex / Silicon cluster / Steric protection / 固相反応
Research Abstract
The present co-operative research has been carried out by the following four groups : (1)molecular transformation based on the design of novel monomolecular environment, (2)molecular transformation based on the design of novel multimolecular environment, (3)molecular transformation based on the design of novel biological model system, and(4)theoretical consideration of the design of novel molecular environment. Group 1 studied the reactions of alpha-oxoamides, . acetylenes, cyclohexenone, tropothione in liquid crystals or crystals, and revealed the possible unique reactions in ordered systems like liquid crystals or crystals. Group 2 studied multipoint interaction in porphyrin derivatives, photosynthesis and visual system model, and epoxidation as an oxygenase model. Group 3 studied the reactions of carbenes or active oxygen species in cryogenic matrices, unique trifluoromethylation by electrolysis, the design of extremely bulky substituent as a unique molecular environment, and, chiral catalyst by BINAP-RU complexes. These results suggest that well-designed monomolecular systems can provide unique molecular environment. Group 4 studied the improvement of X-ray crystallographic analysis system, thus enabling very fact measurement of cystallographic data for crystalline phase reactions. Theoretical studies on some silicon clusters like Si_<60>, Si_<24>, Si_<6O>H_<60> were carried out to reveal interesting differences between the silicon and carbon clusters.