Quantitative Evaluation of Reaction Paths and Its Application for the Prediction and the Design of Reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Minoru  Professor, Department of Synthetic Chemistry Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (00017881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Renji  Professor, Department of Chemistry University of Tokyo, 教授 (70011567)
ANDO Wataru  Professor, Department of Chemistry University of Tsukuba, 化学系, 教授 (30008429)
TAKEUCHI Kenichi  Professor, Department of Petroleum Chemistry Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (50026358)
TSUNO Yuho  Professor, Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, 理学部, 教授 (10029845)
MOROKUMA Keiji  Professor, Institute for Molecular Sciences, 教授 (40111083)
丸山 和博  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (90025263)
岩村 秀  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011496)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReaction Mechanism / Reaction Design / Transition State / Reactive Intermediate / Reaction Kinetics / Steric Effect / Molecular Interaction / Heteroatom Compound / 反応速度論 / 反応の立体的経路 / 反応中間体 / ヘテロ原子化合物 / ラジカル / 炭素カチオン
Research Abstract
This co-operative research has been carried out by organizing four subbgroups. (1)Electronic Aspects of Reaction mechanism and Path The reaction paths of the cyclization of penta-1,4-dienes and the additions to fullerene were elucidated theoretically by ab initio MO calculations. On the other hand, the resonance demands in the solvolysis of benzyl derivatives were analyzed very exactly and correlated to its mechanism. Molecular interactions involved in the organic reaction mechanism were studied both from theoretical and kinetical points of view.
(2)Steric Course and Stereoselectivity of Reactions By use of molecular mechanics, steric hindrance was evaluated quantitatively and the steric course of the reactions of trishomocubanes was estimated. The sterically congested reaction field was desigened in STECAR concept and in the BINAP-RU hydrogenation.
(3)Structures and Interactions in Reaction Intermediates The structures and properties of stable cations, such as alpha-arylvinyl cation and bicyclic alpha-keto-cations, and polyradicals were elucidated. In contrast, very fast electron transfer rection and very short-lived photo-excited states were identified by laser photolysis and other new techniques. Sonochemical method was applied to the switching of reactions.
(4)Reactions of Heteroatom-Cntaining and Biological Molecules Silicenium ions, polysilacyclo- alkynes, hypervalent compounds, chiral bismuthines, [3,3]metacylophanes, and other novel compounds were designed and their applications were pursued. On the other hand, reaction mechanisms of model enzymes were studied kinetically.