Study on the Methods Based upon Separation Chemistry for Intensive Improvements in Trace Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMARU Takahiro  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50033816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Rokuro  Chiba Univ., Fac. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50009198)
AKAIWA Hideo  Gunma Univ., Fac. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60008414)
KAWASHIMA Takuji  Univ. Tsukuba, Dep. Chem., Prof., 化学系, 教授 (50041760)
SUZUKI Nobuo  Tohoku Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10006025)
TAGA Mitsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90000778)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCharacterization / Trace Analysis / Ion Exchange / Separation Chemistry / Solvent Extraction / Coprecipitation / Ion Flotation / On-Line Separation And Enrichment / イオン交換 / 共同沈澱
Research Abstract
Intensive developments of separation-speciation chemistry and related highly sensitive analytical techniques have been jointly investigated by thirteen analytical chemists, because of scientific significance of characterization of materials and speciation of trace elements in environmental materials. In order to achieve the goal five themes have been attacked.
1. Palladium compounds and/or albumin-enhanced GF-AAS for IIIB-IVB metals, and highly sensitive titrimetry with catalytic reaction have been developed.
2. Syntheses of metal specific resins, chelating resins, new chelating agents and their evaluation from view points of trace characterization have worked out.
3. Novel extraction system for anionic species, and new approaches on the design of extractive separation scheme based on HSAB rule or extraction behavior are established.
4. Dynamic ion-exchange separation of adjacent rare earths, enrichment of copper as the DTC complex on various membrane filters, selective preconcentration of rare earth metals by substoichiometric precipitaion of calcium oxalate and its application to neutron activation analysis, and preconcentration of anionic species by macromolecular ion flotation of anionexchange resin are also accomplished.
5. On-line preconcentration and separation methods are developed for highly sensitive and selective determination of trace elements by atomic or molecular spectrometry.