Study on material circulation in the northwest Pacific Ocean based on sediment trap.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OBA Tadamichi  Kanazawa Univ. Geology, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60013588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMURA Yoshihiro  National Mus. Geology, Researcher, 地学研究部, 研究官 (80141985)
ODA Motoyosi  Kumamoto Univ. Geology, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60108454)
OKADA Hisatake  Yamagata Univ. Earth Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80111334)
NOZAKI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Univ. Ocean Research, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70126142)
HANDA Nobuhiko  Nagoya Univ. Water Research, Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022559)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSedement trap / Flux / Japan Trench / Northwest Pacific / Material circulation / JGOFS / 炭素循環
Research Abstract
The oceanic trenches are the last unexplored region of the global environment. We have been continuing a time series of sediment trap experiments in the deepest part of the Japan Trench since August 1986. One trap was set 400 m above the bottom and other was set at the mid-depth of 4-5000 m. Two more traps were added at about 1000 m and 3500 m water depths since 1990. The following main results were obtained.
1) Vertical flux of total mass and organic materials in the trench areas were relatively higher than those measured in other oceanic areas.
2) A significant temporal variation of total particle flux was observed, but it is not simply related with the surface productivity.
3) In general, the deeper trap collected more materilas than the shallow one, indicating transportation of resuspended matter from the trench slope.
4) High fluxes of resuspended matter are suggested by the analysis of radio-isotopes, organic material composition, as well as microfossil tests such as coccolith and foraminifera.
5) Planktonic tests such as diatom, radiolaria, coccolith, foraminifera, and palynomorph show distinct seasonal variations in their fluxes and species compositions. They are affected by the production rate in the surface layer, dissolution rate of the calcium carbonate, and changes of the water mass above the traps.
6) Oxygen and carbon sotopic measurements of individual spciemens of foraminifera indicate that the isotopic compositions of the test are essentially controlled by the temperature and carbon isotope of the sea water in which the specimen grew.