High-temperature metamorphism and the formation of migmatites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Hitoshi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00004317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGIRI Michio  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50007829)
OBATA Masaaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20126486)
KOMATSU Masayuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00018665)
KANISAWA Satoshi  Tohoku University, College of Arts & Sciences, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70005784)
BANNO Shouhei  Kyouto University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30019468)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh-temperature metamorphism / Phase equilibria / Granulite facies / Anatexis / Migmatites / S-type granitoids / 高温・低圧変成作用 / 高温変成岩の相平衡 / 高温変成岩の部分融解 / ミグマタイトの形成 / Sタイプ花崗岩の起源 / 高温変成岩の部分溶融 / S型花崗岩の起源 / 高温低圧変成作用 / 高温変成作用の相平衡
Research Abstract
Under the title "High-temperature metamorphism and the formation of migmatites", our interest was chiefly concerned with various petrological aspects such as mineral equilibria, the occurrence and genesses of migmatites, pressure-temperature-time evolution, crustal anatexis and the origin of S-type granitoid magmas in regional metamorphic belts of Japan (e.g., the Hidaka, Abukuma, Ryoke, Hida and Higo metamorphic belts). A part of our results were already reported (e.g., twenty-one papers in Nos. 5 and 11 of "Monthly Chikyu", 1992), but many articles will be published successively. Because of space limitation, only a few important results are described as follows:
1. Anatectic migmatites melted in situ are common in the high temperature parts of high-T and low-P regional metamorphic belts (e.g., Hidaka and Higo). Pelitic and mafic anatexites are characterized by the presence of idiomorphic plagioclase with oscillatory zonal structure and of other textures attributed to segregation of the partial melt (e.g., Hidaka).
2. In the highest temperature part, some amphibolites contain a network of veins in which the bulk chemistry of veins varies from gabbro through tonalite to trondhjemite, suggesting that these veins were segregated from their host amphibolites and represented a differentiation process of the partial melt (e.g., Hidaka and Abukuma).
3. S-type tonalitic magmas were produced by the extensive partial melting of metapelites in the lower crust during the peak of metamorphism, leaving pelitic granulites as a restite. Some S-type tonalites, however, were admixtures of restite with the partial melt and were products of interaction between the two (e.g., Hidaka and Higo).