Search for new functional inorganic materials and new processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shichio  Osaka University I. S. I. R. Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60127214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yoshinari  Osaka University I. S. I. R. Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60107084)
SHIMADA Masahiko  Tohoku University Fac. of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80029701)
YAMANAKA Takamitsu  Osaka University College of General Edu. Prof., 教養部, 教授 (30011729)
FUKUNAGA Osamu  Tokyou Ins. of Tec. Fac. of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20199251)
WAKATSUKI Masao  University of Tsukuba Ins. of Mat. Sci. Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (50114153)
小泉 光恵  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80029826)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMaterial Design / Solid State Reaction / Synthesis Under High Pressure / Sol-gel Method / Laser Ablation Method / Evaporation Method / Suputtering Method / Sintering / 無機材料 / 固相プロセッシング / 液相プロセッシング / 気相プロセッシング / 無機薄膜 / 微細組織制御
Research Abstract
The purposes of our profect group are the search or new functional inorganixc materials and new processes for synthesizing these new materials. In order to conduct effectively our prolgams, our group was divieded into three groups, that is, 1) material design and solid processes, 2) material design and liquid processes, and 3) material design and gas processes.
Group of the solid processes has synthesized the materials, such as AIN, Al 2o3/SiO2, c-BN, diamond and transition metal oxides, by solid state reactions, sintering and high pressure technique. Group of the liquid processes has developed the methods of preciitations, sol-gel and floating of melts for preparation of new materials, such as ZrO2, SnO2, perovskites and oxide superconductor single crystals. The group put emphasis on the study of the mechanism of processes and the characterization of materials.
Group of gas processes has investigated the developement of laser ablation, evaporation, and sputtering methods for the syntheses of thin films of oxide superconductor, c-BN, diamond etc. . Their important objects are the control of growth of films, the relations between the condition of syntheses and the properties.