Control of Electron Transfer and Molecular Devices by the Use of Molecular Thin Films and Interfaces between Two Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIHIRA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology,Department of Biomolecular Engineering,Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (40013536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Noboru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,Faculty of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (40134845)
UCHIDA Isamu  Tohoku University,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (50005302)
UOSAKI Kouhei  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20133697)
ITAYA Kingo  Tohoku University,Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40125498)
AIZAWA Masuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology,Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
藤嶋 昭  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
米山 宏  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (80029082)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUltra Thin Films / Molecular Assemblies / Electron Transfer / Electropolymerized / Energy conversion / Molecular Devices / STM / Biomolecules / エネルギー交換 / 分子超薄膜 / 電子移動制御 / LB膜 / 導電性高分子 / 酸化還元酵素 / 単結晶表面
Research Abstract
Recently,it became possible to make ultra thin films with thickness of molecular dimension such as Langmuir- Blodgett(LB) films,organic molecular beam epitaxial(MBE) films,electropolymerized films,plasma polymerized films,etc.It also become clear in terms of the structures and the functions that redox enzymes embedded in lipid bilayers play important roles in the control of electron transfer and thus energy conversion in biological systems.In addition,the study of Scanning Tunneling Microscope(STM) becomes popular to study the structures of the ultra thin films and the interface between two phases.In these situations,the purpose of the present co-operative research(A) is to develop the following subjects under the main theme of "the control of the electron transfer in the ultra thin films and between two phases and development of molecular devices" by co-operative research activities among active scientists in the fields. The main theme consists of five sub-subjects: 1)the control of electron transfer at the interface between polymer ultra thin films and liquid solutions, 2)the control of electron transfer in LB films and in molecular assemblies and its application to molecular devices, 3)conversion of energy to chemicals by control of electron transfer, 4)control of electron transfer between biomolecules,and 5)electron transfer on solid surfaces and STM.
We could attain almost our purposes and further we could exchange scientific techniques and ideas among the members including young scientists belonging to the team members through the fruitful discussions in the annual meetings in which the members stayed in the same lodges and meals. As the results of these efforts for three years,we published the report and also could have future prospects in this field.