Studies on the functional design of multicomponent metal oxide surfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORO-OKA Yoshihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70016731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Masakazu  Hokkaido University, Research Center for Catalytic Chemistry, Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (10108342)
YAMAZOE Noboru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (40037817)
INUI Tomoyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025989)
YOSHIDA Satohiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00025933)
MISONO Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20011059)
大西 孝治  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (70011492)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAlkane activation / Heteropoly compound / Decomposition of nitrogen oxides / Oxidative coupling of methane / Vanadium pentoxide / Phenol synthesis / Photo-decomposition of water / Lattice oxide ion / センサ- / 電極酸化 / ペロブスカイト / メタンの酸化的カップリング / 形状選択触媒 / 半導体ガスセンサ- / NO_Xの分解
Research Abstract
Working mechanisms for the functional surfaces of multicomponent metal oxide catalysts have been extensively investigated for two years. The main results obtained are as follows :
The working mechanism of multicomponent bismuth molybdate catalysts has been elucidated on the basis of 180 tracer experiments. A functional model involving the bulk migration of the lattice oxide ion was newly presented. (Moro-oka)
The working mechanism of multicomponent bismuth molybdate catalysts has been elucidated on the basis of ^<18>O tracer experiments. A functional model inveloving the bulk migration of the lattice oxide ion was newly presented. (Moro-oka) A novel catalytic process for the decomposition of nitrogen oxides has been developed and the reaction mechanism has been investigated (Iwamoto and Inui). The surface structure of V_2O_5 catalyst for the selective oxidation of n-butane to maleic anhydride has been characterized (Yoshida and Yamazoe). Interactions of nitrogen and hydrogen with Ru cata … More lyst surface and their adsorbed states were determined by IR spectroscopy (Aika). A novel gas sencer for combustible gases has been developed by the functionalization of SnO_2 semiconductor (Yamazoe). Regioselective oxidation of alcohols has been established by using shape-selective catalysis of titanosilicate (Tatsumi). Various catalytic behaviors of heteropoly-compounds have been investigated and a number of new oxidation and acid-base catalysis were developed (Misono). Direct oxidation of benzene to phenol with molecular oxygen has been developed by the combination of the oxygen-hydrogen fuel cell and electrode catalysis (Otsuka). A functionalized membrane for oxygen gas has been successfully applied to the selective oxidative coupling of methane to form C_2 hydrocarbons (Fujimoto). The catalytic efficiency of the photo-decomposition of water has been remarkably enhanced by the discovery of new complex catalysts having layered structure (Domen). Photo-catalytic behavior of copper catalysts supported on zeolites and their interactions with nitrogen oxides have been precisely investigated (Anpo).
As mentioned above, catalytic applications of multicomponent metal oxides and their principles have been successfully investigated. Less