Chemical Applications of Selenium and Tellurium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SONODA Noboru  Osaka Univ., Faculry of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20083983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODA Kenji  Kyoto Univ., Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (30027023)
SUZUKI Hitomi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025342)
SAITO Gunzi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40132724)
OKAZAKI Renji  The Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011567)
ANDO Wataru  Univ. of Tsukuba, Dept. of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (30008429)
堀 幹夫  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80082957)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSelenium / Tellurium / Chemical Applications / Biochemistry / Material Chemistry / テルルを含む機能材料 / ヘテロ元素 / 機能材料 / 生化学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
The aim of this projict entitled "Chemical Applications of Selemium and Tellurium" was to promote The development of the selenium and tellurium chemistry by way of the efficient exchange of ideas, information, and research results as well as the discussion among the researchers of he different fields of selenium and tellurium chemistry. This project was performed by 16chemists of a wide range of fields including organic and inorganic chemistry, and material chemistry and were classified into one of the three groups dealing with the themes ; 1) basic and material chemistry of selenium, 2) basic and material chemistry of tellurium, 3) biochemistry and the related chemistry of selenium. Although they were well organized with the perfect cooperation in each group, the most fruitful events of this project were the symposiums held every year where all members of this project got together, presented their current results and discussed with researchers of different fields. This inter-group discussion benefited a lot all the members of this project. In addition to these activities, each member was encouraged strongly to attend the domestic and international meetings, symposiums, conferences, and seminars in this country in order to obtain the up-to date information and to present the current research results. Finally, all members of this project have realized that this type of project is very important and extremely useful for the promotion of the activities of researchers and also for the development of a new field of chemistry.