New Development of Molecular-based Chemical Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Koichiro  Kyoto University,Department of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80025890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUENO Takayuki  Osaka University,Department of Engineering Science,Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60029387)
HATTORI Tadashi  Nagoya University,Department of Engineering,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50023172)
NOMURA Hiroyasu  Nagoya University,Department of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023081)
NAKATSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto University,Department of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026211)
SADA Eizo  Kyoto University,Department of Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023024)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMolecular Engineering / Molecular Design / Molecular Ensemble Design / Computer Simulation / 分子工業 / 計算機シミュレ-ション
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is a systematization on the application of molecular-based technique to various fields of chemical engineering at present time and in future. Since this assignment is broad and of somewhat abstract nature, actual procedure of the investigations of each participant is to re-organize his own studies into a system of molecular-based approach. During the past three years in which the present study has been performed, there was a large current of innovation for the national graduate schools in the field of engineering education and research. With this movement, new Departments called "Molecular Chemical Engineering" have been established even in major universities. We are proud of our earlier prediction to such a trend by proposing the present project. The results of the present co-operative study may be summarized as below: (1) Quantum chemical calculations and molecular simulation, especially on surface-molecule interactions, chemical reaction path, equation of states and related thermodynamic quantities, (2) Physical properties and phase equilibria, especially on vapor-liquid equilibria and thermal conductivity, (3) High functionality materials such as ceramics and polymers, and (4) other related topics such as CVD, molecular catalysis, etc. They are fully described in our research report.