Co-operative research for efficient production of bioproducts in bioreactor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Nagoya Univ., Dept. of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tatsuro  Kanazawa Univ., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019728)
UNNO Hajime  Tokyo Institute of Technol., Dept. of Bioeng., Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (10087471)
NAKAMURA Kouzou  Gunma Univ., Dept. of Biochem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50011036)
FURUSAKI Shintaro  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Chem. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
YAMANE Tsuneo  Nagoya Univ., Dept. of Food Sci. Technol., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026102)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsbioreactor / reactor for animal and plant cells / non-aqueous enzymatic reaction / membrane-type reactor / bioproducts / efficient production / 工業生産 / 膜分離操作 / 動植物細胞
Research Abstract
Recently biotechnology including recombinant gene technology and cell fusion has been rapidly progressed. This progress was strongly supported by the comprehensive knowledge of the genetic and biological background. However, extensive studies are essential for practical application of biotechnology in industrial scale. The application of bioreactor with immobilizing enzymes, microorganisms, plant and animal cells will be more important in near future. Therefore, an intensive cooperative research is necessary for making progress in this field.
In this research we achieved new progresses and systematic technology in this field. This research consisted of 4 research groups whose leaders have been an authority in their research fields. We pursued a new possibility and systematic investigation from 1990 to 1991.
1. Development of bioreactor for plant and animal cells : for an efficient production of pharmaceutical or useful products, the simplification of cell immobilization, continuous secretion system of bioproducts, removal system of inhibitory metabolites were developed.
2. Development of new bioreactor : suitable system for an important enzymatic reaction and an improvement of enzyme were performed.
3. Production of substances in non-aqueous solvent system : efficient production system of useful substances, for example aspartame, by an enzyme reaction in non-aqueous solvent system or by using powder enzyme were established.
4. Bioreactor coupled with membrane separation : the mass production system of biochemicals including lactic acid and acetic acid were developed by combining a biochemical reaction and a rapid progress of membrane separation.