Screening and Chemical Studies of New Cell Functions-regulating Natural Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Shingo  Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30023394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISAKI Kazuo  Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80005587)
BEPPU Teruhiko  The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011873)
ENDO Akira  Tokyo Noko University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60126290)
SETO Haruo  Institute of Applied Microbiology, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (10013335)
ISONO Kiyoshi  Tokai University, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (70087542)
堀越 弘毅  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80087551)
藤田 稔夫  京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (90026427)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNuerite outgrowth stimulator / Protein (de) phosphorylation inhibitor / Antioxidative antibiotic / Inhibitor of cholesterol esterification / Fruiting body inducer of Basidiomycetes / Immunomodulating substance / Product from oligotrophic bacteria / Product from halophilic Streptomyces / carbaquenostatin / コレステロール代謝阻害剤 / ヒストンアセチル化阻害剤 / DNA阻害剤 / 樹状突起伸展促進物質 / 細胞形態変化誘導物質 / 過酸化反応抑制物質 / LDLーコレステロ-ル阻害物質 / マウス遅延型過敏症抑制物質 / キノコ子実体誘導物質 / 奇少微生物 / コリンアセチルトランスフェラ-ゼ促進活性 / Kー562細胞形態変化誘導物質 / コレステロ-ルのエステル化阻害剤 / アミスゲタケ子実体誘導物質 / 粘液細菌の代謝産物 / 好ナトリウムイオン放線菌
Research Abstract
About two hundreds species of Chinese volk medicines were examined for in vitro neurite outgrowth activity of chicken retina neurons, and bioactive oligosaccharide was isolated from the hot water extract of Hydnocarpus anthelminitica(S.Marumo). Screening of enzyme inhibitors that block protein-phosphorylation or dephosphorylati on reaction was carried in microbial products, and new four staurosporin-related compounds were isolated as a kinase inhibitor, and tautomycin as a new phosphatase inhibitor(k.Isono). Antioxidative agents were searched in microbial products using bioassays with rat liver microsome and nervous cell hybridoma, resulting in the isolation of new nine active compounds, including naphtherpin and benthocyanin, whose structures and bioactivity were elucidated(H.Seto). To improve arterial sclerosis that was caused by estrification of liberated cholesterol from denatured lipoprotein in bloods, potent inhibitors of cholesterol esterase were searched in microbial products, … More and ikarugamycin and other three acive compounds isolated, their structures elucidated, and their mode of action investigated.(A.Endo). A new inducer, named basidifferquinone, for fruiting body formation of Basidiomycetes Favolus arcularius was isolated from a streptomyces strain, and its structure and bioactivity were elucidated(T.Beppu). New myxovirescin-like antibiotic was isolated from a slime bacterium, and new anthracycline-type antibiotic from an oligotrophic Streptomyces strain. The former compounds was shown to inhibit cell wall biosynthesis of gram negative bacteria(K.Izaki). A novel in vitro assay system for screening of immunomodulating substances in microbial products was developed, and by using this system a preferential suppressor of delayed-type hypersensitivity was isolated, being identified as L-156,602, a C5a receptor antagonist(M.Yamazaki). New halophilic Streptomyces specvies was isolated from Death valley lake mud, named Actinopolyspora vallismortis, from the cultured broth of which an antibiotic was isolated, being identified as a plicacetin(K.Horikoshi). Less