Fundamental Research on the Glue-Bond Durability of Woody Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Isao  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Agr., Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (10038169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10126790)
MIZUMACHI Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40022165)
SUZUKI Masaharu  Tokyo Agr. & Eng. Univ., Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90126293)
SASAKI Hikaru  Kyoto Univ., Wood Research Inst., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (50027158)
OHKUMA Motoaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWoody Materials / Adhesion / Adhesives / Glue-Bond Durability / Curing Behavior / Mechanisms of Deterioration / 接着劣化機構 / (屋外・屋内)暴露 / 耐用年数予測
Research Abstract
New information and knowledge has been accumulated regarding (1) the curing behavior of convensional and newly developed adhesives, (2) mechanisms of the deterioration of glue joints, (3) manufacturing conditions affecting the adhesive performance and properties of bonded wood products, and (4) methods for the evaluation of the adhesive performance.
The report published on this research project contains the following subjects: 1) Dynamic Mechanical Properties and Adhesive Joint Strengths of Emulsion Polymers Produced by Power Feed Technique, 2) Structure and Characteristics of Resol for Particle Board Manufacturing, 3) Visco-Elastic Properties and Bonding properties of Polyurethane-type Isocyanate Adhesives, 4) Effects of the Incorporation of High Molecular Weight Novolac on the Durability of Phenol-Melamine-Formaldehyde Adhesive, 5) Mechanisms of the Deterioration of Melamine-Based Adhesives, 6) Effect of the Incorporation of Lightly Cross-Linked Phenolic Resin on the Water-Resistance of Urea Resin, 7) Propagation of Creep Crevice in Glue Joints Under In-Door Conditions, 8) Effect of the Molecular Size of Phenolic Resin on the Dimensional Stability of Particle Board, 9) Effect of Density on the Humidity-Controlling Properties, Strength Properties, and Water-Resistance of Particle Board, 10) Bonding Strengths of Particles in Low Density Boards, 11) Properties of Praticle Boards Made of Sugi, 12) Glue-Joint Durability of Plywood Made of Radiata Pine, 13) Evaluation of Bonding Performance by Ultransonic Wave, 14) Evaluation of the Water-Resistance of Glued Wood Joints by Repeated Dry-Wet Process, 15) Evaluation of Adhesive Performance in Wood Construction.