Synthesis and Design of Structures of Biologically Active Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02303017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOIRI Takayuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Yasumasa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90117846)
YONEMITSU Osamu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60001038)
KAWAZOE Yutaka  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80106252)
IKEGAMI Shiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10119555)
ARATA Yoji  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40011499)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBiologically active compounds / Efficient synthesis / Structures / Peptides / Sugars / Macrolides / Design of drugs / Physicochemical approach / 物理化学的アプロ-チ / 効率的合成法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is as follows : (1) exploitation of efficient synthetic methods for biologically active compounds, (2) identification of the molecular structures which are essential to exhibit biological activities of the compounds, (3) clarification of life of animals and plants on molecular levels, and (4) design of new biologically active compounds useful for human life. The research groups have consisted of 16 professors and the research projects have been divided into four : (1) investigations of biologically active peptides on their synthetic methods and on the structures responsible for their biological activities, (2) investigations of sugars and macrolides on their synthetic methods and on the structures responsible for their biological activities, (3) development of drugs useful for the treatment of diseases on circulatory organs and central nervous system in addition to development of anticancer drugs, and (4) investigations on structures responsible for biological activities by the physicochemical methods. We have successfully pursued all of these projects, and our projects ended to have a great promise of the future development on the syntheses and design of structures of biologically active compounds.