| Project/Area Number |
02304004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
生態学
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Hirotsugu Kyushu Univ., Fact. of Sci., Hon. Prof., 理学部, 名誉教授 (10027336)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASA Yoh Kyushu Univ., Fact. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70176535)
MIMURA Masayasu Hiroshima Univ., Fact. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50068128)
ONO Yuichi Kyushu Univ., Fact. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60037166)
ITO Yoshiaki Nagoya Univ., Fact. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50115531)
TERAMOTO Ei Ryukoku Univ., Fact. of Sci. & Tec., Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30025225)
山村 則男 佐賀医科大学, 一般教育, 助教授 (70124815)
重定 南奈子 京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (70025443)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Mathematical Ecology / Pattern Formation / Ecosystem Network Theory / Lattice Models / Game Theory / Dynamic System Theory / Optimization Theory / 地球環境問題 / 有性生殖の進化 / 時間空間的ヘテロジェネイテイ / システム工学 / 応用非線形解析 / 進化遺伝学 / 水産資源解析 / 大規模シミュレ-ション |
| Research Abstract |
Use of various mathematical methods of approach for theoretical ecology has been reviewed and debated such as game theory for social behavior of animals, optimization theory for physiology and ecology of plants, partial differential equations for invasion, dispersion and spatial pattern formation, dynamical system theory for population dynamics and stability of communities, and network theory for succession and ecosystem. As a trial to bridge the gap between 'Teleological' approach such as game theory and optimization theory, and 'causal' theory such as dynamical systems and partial differential equations, statistical mechanical approach using the lattice model was advocated and its relation to the contact process was discussed. It was pointed out that the flow of matter and energy must be considered more seriously and effectively in the problem of communities such as a number of trophic levels.