Project/Area Number |
02304005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理学
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Keishiro Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (70028174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASE Toshiharu Nagoya Univ., Fac. Agric., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00127276)
WATANABE Akira Nagoya Univ., Fac. Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70023471)
MURATA Norio Natl. Instit. Basic Biol., Prof., 教授 (90011569)
TOHYAMA Susumu Ochanomizu Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20017213)
AKAZAWA Takashi Nagoya Univ., Fac. Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20023400)
大山 莞爾 京都大学, 農学部, 教授 (40135546)
佐々木 幸子 京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (00026519)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | plastids / plastid interconversion / chloroplasts / amyloplasts / multigene family / adenylate translocator / DNA methylation / ferredoxins / グリセロ-ル‐3‐リン酸アシルトランスフェラ-ゼ |
Research Abstract |
A little is known about plastids, such as chromoplasts, amyloplasts, etioplasts and proplastids in the different organs or tissues of plant, with the same DNA molecules as in chloroplasts. The cooperative research project "Plastid Biogenesis and Its Molecular Biology" was organized by eleven excellent researchers in order to-investigate the problems as follows : 1) Expression and regulation of plastid genes ; 2) Plastid biogenesis and interconversion ; 3) Formation and function of enzyme systems in plastids ; 4) Interaction between plastid genes and nuclear genes encoding plastidic proteins ; 5) Information exchanges between the investigators. Several plastid protein genes on neclear genome are present as the multigene family. It was confirmed with both levels of protein and gene that their expressions are controlled differentially during the plastid formations in the different plant organs. The plastid interconversions regulated by light and plant hormones were intensively observed by electron microscopy, using a new model system of the carrot root cullus. A new double silicone oil centrifugation method was developed and used for evidence that an adenylate translocator on the inner membrane of the isolated amyloplasts specifically incorporates ADPG for starch synthesis and that sucrose synthase is the key enzyme for biosynthesis of ADPG. Three genes of plastid enzymes related to the fatty acid biosynthesis were cloned and one of them was introduced into the tobacco plant. The transgenic tobacco plant showed the differences in unsaturated fatty acid content of chloroplast and chilling tolerancy. Some other interesting results on DNA methylation in the control regions of gene, the identification of unknown ORFs and the presence of enzyme system for nitrogen metabolism in root plastids were obtained.