Transcription Signals and High-ordered Regulatory Mechanisms for Plant Gene Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Masaki  Kyoto Univ. Botany Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30000839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Kenichi  Nagoya Univ. Agricul. Lecture, 農学部, 助手 (40182480)
UCHIMIYA Hirobumi  Tokyo Univ. Applied Microbio. Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (50142229)
MACHIDA Yasunori  Nagoya Univ. Botany Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80175596)
NAKAMURA Kenzo  Nagoya Univ. Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80164292)
MINAMIKAWA Takao  Tokyo Metro. Univ. Botany Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30087001)
佐々木 幸子  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (00026519)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPlant genes / Transcription Regulation / Cis-elements / DNA-binding proteins / Cell function / Highly ordered regulation mechanism / Promoter structure / Gene expression specificity / 高次調節機溝 / 植物遺伝子転写制御 / トランス制御因子 / 細胞特異的遺伝子発現 / 胚発生 / DNA結合タンパク質 / 葉緑体遺伝子 / DNAベンディング / 植物遺伝子転写 / DNA結合核タンパク質
Research Abstract
The aim of the present cooperation research (A) was to investigate the regulatory mechanisms of plant gene expression though the interaction between cis-acting DNA sequences and trans-control factors. Each partaker used his own experimental system and has identified gene-specific regulatory DNA sequences and the sequence-specific DNA binding proteins.
The cis-elements defining the S phase-specific expression of wheat H3 gene were indentified to be the hexameric and octameric motifs in the proximal promoter region and the hexamer-specific DNA-binding protein, HBP-1a(17), was shown to be a bZIP-type protein by sequence analysis of the cDNA clone. The major cis-regions of a concanavalin A gene of Canavalina gladiata was shown to be located downstream of -745 and some DNA-binding proteins that can interact with the regions were also identified. The DNA sequences conferring the induction of high-level of expression of a sweet potato alpha-amylase and sporamin genes was identified. The DNA-binding factor SP8BF was demonstratedto bind to a CGTCA motif in the 5'-upstream region of the alpha-amylase gene. One of the auxin-induced genes, par gene, was isolated and the positive or negative cis-regions were found. DNA-binding proteins that bind to the cis-regions of rolC gene in Ri plasmid were identified.