Studies on dynamic changes of molecular distribution in plant cells by immuno-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Facl. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Katsumi  The Nara Women's Univ., Facl. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00031641)
TANAKA Kenji  The Nagoya Univ., Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70013315)
MURAKAMI Satoru  The Univ. of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70012367)
OSAFUNE Tetsuaki  The Tokyo Medical College, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (70074630)
HORI Terumitsu  The Univ. of Tsukuba, Facl. Sci., Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (90057563)
山口 正視  東京慈恵会, 医学部, 講師 (90147364)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsimmuno-electron microscopy / molecular distribution / coloidal gold / epifouorescence microscopy / green algae / plant cells / yeast / organelles / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 抗DNA抗体 / ミトコンドリア / 葉緑体DNA / ライソゾ-ム / アビジン・ゴ-ルド標識 / 植物形態 / 免疫光学・電子顕微鏡法 / ピレノイド / ゴルジ体
Research Abstract
We have developed an immuno-light-electron microscopy and examined the dynamic changes of DNA and proteins in plant cells. As a result, we have obtained new data about these problems. Especially, Osafune and Ueda improved the immuno-gold-electron microscopy (IGEM) to obtain a high resolution. The newly developed techniques are applied to various fields of these investigators including the group. Kuroiwa developed a technique for the simultaneous observations of light microscopic field and electron microscopic field and applied the technique to analyzing the multiplication of cells in root meristems of Pelargonium zonale, Nicotiana tabacum and Arabidopsis thaliana. The results showed that the mtDNA content per mt-nucleus in the cells just above quiescent center, where the synthesis of mtDNA is active, corresponds to approximately 3000 kilobase pairs but, in the meristematic cells just below the elongation zone of the root it falls less than 170 kbp. Murakami showed using IGEM that the photosystem I is located in thylakoid membrane systems, while the photosystem II in stroma thylakoids. Osafune found by a high resolution IGEM that LHCPII apoprotein transferred to plastid through the Golgi apparatus. Ueda showed that the actin is located on the surface of lysosomes in Trebouxia. Tanaka, Yamaguchi and Miyakawa revealed the behavior of proteinase, the formation of virus-like particles and the existence of mitchondorial nuclear proteins in yeast cells, respectively.