Mechanism of Egg Envelope Dissolution-Action of the vitelline Coat Lysin and the Hatching Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science and Technology, Sophia University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Kenjirou  Sophia Univ.,Fac.Sci.Tech.,Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50011474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOZAWA H  Hokkaido Univ. Fac.Pharmacol., Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90012765)
NOMURA K  Tokyo Met.Inst.Gerontol.,Head Investigator, 主任研究員 (30073026)
IUCHI I  Sophia Univ.Fac.Sci.Tech.,Assoc.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10011694)
HOSHI M  Tokyo Inst.Tech.Fac.Biosci.Biotech.,Prof., 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
FUKUSHIMA Kazu (HAINO Kazu)  Tokyo Met.Univ.Fac.Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (70087138)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEgg envelope / Vitelline coat lysin / Hatching enzyme / Fertilization / Hatching / Protein structure / Proteasome / Hardening of egg envelope / プロテアーゼ / 卵膜タンパク質 / プロテオソ-ム / 卵膜 / 受精膜 / プロテア-ゼ
Research Abstract
At the beginning, the aim of this research project was focused on the following three points. (1) To purify and characterize the vitelline coat lysins, (2) To purify and characterize the hatching enzymes, and (3) To analyze the structure of egg envelopes, the substrates of both the lysins and the hatching enzymes,in order to clarity the mechanisms of their actions of egg envelope lysin. Concerning (1), the studies were divided into those on the non-enzymatic lysins in some gastropods and those on the enzymatic lysins of some invertebrates. For the former, it was found that the abalone lysins consisted of two similar but distinct proteins which showed distinct mode of action toward the egg envelope. According to cDNA cloning of the lysins of some related gastropod species, some invaluable information about the molecular structure and the action of the lysins was obtained. Ascidian enzymatic lysins were found to be something like chymotrypsin and a sort of proteasome. (2) Substrate specificity of hatching enzyme was analyzed extensively for the sea urchin hatching enzymes. cDNA cloning of the medaka hatching enzymes was successfully performed. Thus, a comparative study is now possible between the medaka enzyme and the sea urchin enzymes. In addition, we can now conjecture that the mammalian hatching enzyme is some tryptic protease from the results of some inhibition experiments. (3) Molecular architecture of the egg envelope has been more and more clarified for those of sea urchins and fish inconnection with the structure around the cross links formed at fertilization and with the constitution of the egg envelope subunits. In conclusion, we have obtained a large amount of invaluable information of the mechanism of egg envelope dissolution during the course of this research project and this research program has been quick successful.