Evolution of Hominoid Bipedalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATANO Shozo  Department of Biological Anthropology, Osaka University, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (30028724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 替 (木村 賛)  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (20161565)
久保 武  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30107031)
YAMAZAKI Nobuhisa  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Keio University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70101996)
ISHIDA Hidemi  Department of Physical Anthropology, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60027480)
ENDO Banri  Department of Anthropology, Tokyo University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011504)
馬場 悠男  国立科学博物館, 人類, 主任研究官 (90049221)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHominoid / Bipedal Walking / Evolution / Morphology / Biomechanism / Simulation / Fossil / 生機構
Research Abstract
The consideration on the origin and evolution of the human bipedalism can be approached only by an interdisciplinary cooperation of the fossil research, functional morphology, physiology and biomechanics to analyze both the extinct and living primates including modern mankind. It is a matter of course that the limited 2 years' research project is not enough long period to reveal all aspects of the evolution of the bipedality. In spite of this temporal limit, each researcher achieved remarkable results, which are summarized below.
Ishida is collecting the fossil records of the Kenyapithecus in the Kenya and studying them at the Kenya National Museum. His current research on the proximal ulna of the Kenyapithecus revealed their adaptability for vertical climbing, which might be important for the preadaptation of the bipedality. According to Baba's investigation on the skeletal structure of the Australopithecus, the evolution of human bipedalism did not occur concurrently in the every part … More of the body but it did occur from the downside of the body. The structure of the epaxial muscle is essential problem for resolving this theme, then Kumakura dissected the erector supinae muscle of chimpanzee and compared it with several primates including man and discussed the correlation between this muscle and the mode of locomotion. On the basis of the biomechanical law that any motion adapts for the minimization of the energy cost, Yamazaki concluded that the Australopithecus afarensis would tilt the pelvis and lean the chest backward during their walking. This result is consistent with the morphological reconstruction of their posture. Kimura elucidated that the bipedal walking of the chimpanzee is most effective for the minimization of the energy consumption among the living nonhuman primates. Endo introduced the stability index for the human erect bipedal posture. Kubo observed the head perturbation during human locomotion. Matano discussed on the comparative neurology of the cerebellar motor system between man and apes. Less