Risk Analysis and Control of Health-Related Microbiological Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 都市工学・衛生工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Shinichro  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUDA Tetsuya  Univ. of Kyushu, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50037967)
SUMITOMO Hisashi  Univ. of Kyoto, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026040)
SOHMIYA Isao  Univ. of Kyoto, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60025947)
FUJITA Kenji  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40107529)
KANEKO Mitsuyoshi  Univ. of Setsunan, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50083738)
大村 達夫  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (30111248)
芦立 徳厚  国立函館工業高等専門学校, 助教授 (70001237)
平田 強  麻布大学, 環境保健学部, 助教授 (50005493)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDisinfection / Risk / Phage / Virus / Microbial Index / Inactivation / Coliform / ウイルス
Research Abstract
A Co-operative research on risk analysis and control of health-related microbiological pollution was conducted by 13 researchers from the fields of environmental engineering, microbiology, civil engineering, risk analysis and sanitary engineering in universities, national institutes, local governmental institutes. A seminar on this research was held at Japan Society of Civil Engineers on June 1991. Around 70 people joined the seminar, and we had useful and valuable discussion.
The research results are as follows ;
Over the years, coliforms, fecal coliforms and fecal streptococci have been proposed as indicators of viruses in treatment systems. Subsequently, these indicators have turned out to be inadequate in evaluation of viral pollution, since enteroviruses become more resistant towards inactivation in treatment processes and persist longer in the environments.
The potential of coliphages to be used as animal viral models was evaluated so as to have a better understanding of removal/inactivation mechanisms in the sewage treatment systems. The enumeration of coliphages is simple and inexpensive, and can be applied in any routine microbiological surveillance. The behavior of pathogenic microbiological organisms in sewer system, treatment processes, disinfection process and natural water bodies was studied. The importance of risk analysis on pathogenic organism in water uses system was pointed out for water re-use and water environment in future.