| Project/Area Number |
02304016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Atsushi Nagoya U. Fac. Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60023470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Koichi Hiroshima U. Biol. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70166354)
MORIKAWA Hiromichi Hokkaido U. Fac. Agr. Associate Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00089129)
YAMAMOTO Koji Nagoya T. U. Biol. Professor, 生物系, 教授 (70011971)
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi Tokyo U. IAM Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (50142229)
HATTORI Kazumi Nagoya U. Fac. Agr. Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40023494)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Transformation / Particle gun / Laser injection / Ti plasmid / Direct gene transfer / Cell fusion / レ-ザプロセッサ / 直接遺伝子導入法 / 受粉過程の遺伝子導入 / 接木による形質転換 |
| Research Abstract |
Many methods for introducing genes to plants are reported. However, the best method for plant breeding is different from each case. We examined seven transformation methods, and tried to recognize their characteristics. Particle guns were successfully used not only to observe the transient expression of introduced genes, but also to construct transgenic plants. The Laser injection is a new method for transformation and showed the transient expression of a marker gene. The gene transfer was also observed by the grafting method to some extent. Pollens treated with DNA were used to crossing and showed usable for transformation. Ti plasmid mediated gene transfer is popular, and we also found to be functional. Direct gene transfer by PEG was excellent to construct transgenic monocot plants such as rice. Asymmetric cell fusion was convenient to transfer a large amount of genetic information.