Phenotypic plasticity of shoot-root relation under stress conditions and crop growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yasuhiro  Nagoya University School of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90023407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Waichi  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00091364)
TSUNO Yukindo  Tottori Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00036287)
ISHIHARA Kuni  Tokyo Univ. of A & T. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
NAKASEKO Kimio  Hokkaido Univ. Faculty of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80001452)
CHONAN Nobuo  Ibaragi Univ. Faculty of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90005603)
山崎 耕宇  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011878)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCytokinin / Heritability / Hydrogic resistance / Lateral root / Root system / Shoot-root relation / Triacontanol / Water stress / 耐旱性 / 根系形質 / 相反接木 / 葉緑体周辺網状体 / 膜安定性 / アブサイシン酸 / フラクタル解析 / 耐肥性 / 耐湿性 / RuBPカルボキシラ-ゼ / 篩部転送細胞 / 根の出液速度 / サイトカイニン / 根伸長速度 / 表現型変異 / 根の呼吸活性 / 気孔開度 / 表皮剥離法 / 葉身老化速度
Research Abstract
Under excess and deficient soil water environments, crop grow with adaptive modification between shoot-root relation. This study was focused to clarify the dynamismus of adaptive responses of shoot and root organs in the aspect of plant as a whole. The main results obtained were as follows; Seminal root axes of large drought tolerant cultivars of rice were superior in elongation rate (cm/day) and their penetrating depth than those of drought susceptible ones. Broad sense heritabilities of rice root characters which related with drought tolerance, such as diameter of xylem vessel which affected hydrogic resistance, seminal root axis length, and number of L-type laterals, and so on were estimated around 60 to 85 %. Patterns of acropetal development of lignification in hypodermis, cortical sclerenchyma and endodermis of nodal roots in drought-tolerant and waterlogging- tolerant cereals grown under susceptible soil moisture conditions to each cereals, indicated that these tissues had a rol … More e as protective ones to adverse environments to each cereals. Bound-form cytokinin which was produced in roots and was translocated to shoot played as an important role to delay the senescence of leaves in rice plants. Application of triacontanol, a kind of growth regulators, promoted in root growth in the early developmental stage of rice, but in the ripening stage, it played as an retardant of scenescence of leaves, by controlling nitrogen translocation to panicle . Adaptive development of peripheral reticulum of chloroplast was superior in C_4-plants than in C_3- plants, when grown under increasing drought stress. Depressing water supply to leaf blade by means of lowering respiratory activity of rice roots treated with various stresses, net photosynthesis was also depressed because of excess moisture status of leaf derived from the close of stomata. Q_<10> of exudating rate of rice roots was estimated 2.1, and there was found highly positive correlation between its rate and the density ( no./axile root length ) of the first order laterals. Less