Evaluation and improvement for postharvest biotechnology in fruit and vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Reinosuke  Okayama Univ.,Agr.,Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70021053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Takao  Shizuoka Univ.,Agr.,Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80022044)
AKIMOTO Koichi  Gifu Univ.,Agr.,Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20021727)
CHACHIN Kazuo  Univ.of Osaka Pref.,Agr.,Assoc.prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60081519)
TSUCHIDA Hironobu  Kobe Univ.,Agr.,Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60031184)
INABA Akitsugu  Okayama Univ.,Agr.,Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90046491)
兵藤 宏  靜岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40023452)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFruit and vegetables / Precooling / Postharvest biotechnology in low temperature / Postharvest biotechnology in ambient temp / Postharvest biotechnology in constant temp / Packaging / Ethylene / Quality estimation / 包装 / 空気組成 / 品貭予測 / 保冷
Research Abstract
1. Investigation on temperature and air constituents in cartons at distribution center. Temperature and air constituents in cartons of some fruit and vegetables were measured simultaneously at distribution center in Tokyo,Nagoya, Gifu,Osaka, Kobe and Okayama, twice from late August to early September. Although leafy and flower vegetables had been almost precooled, temperature of some vegetables arrived to distribution center were indicated nearly 10-20゚C, because of inadequate handling for keeping cool in transit. Air constituents in carton with polyethylene package showed 13-17% for oxygen and 3-10% for carbon dioxide.
2. Proper handling conditions proposed by statistical analysis of handling condition showed in literatures. Multiple regression analysis between keeping quality and temperature was carried out. It was showed to be able to estimate the proper handling temperature during storage in tomato fruit.
3. Basic studies for keeping quality in fruit and vegetables. Physiological effects of impact, temperature, air constituents and ethylene on keeping quality of fruit and vegetables were studied, and discused at standpoint of improvement for handling technology in practise.
4. Recommendation for improvement of postharvest biotechnology in Japan. From the results obtained above, some improvements for postharvest biotechnology in Japan were recommendated as follows: (1) Precooling temperature must be decided in relation to techniques for keeping cool in transit. (2) Mechanical stress including impact and vibration must be restricted. (3) Constant temperature in about 15゚C may be effective for keeping quality in case of handling at ambient temperature. (4) Control of air constituents with high carbon dioxide and low oxygen is effective for keeping quality. (5) Reduction of ethylene biosynthesis and removal of ethylene are effective for keeping quality. (6) Distribution system for fruit and vegetables required to be modified.