Biotechnological studies on functional development of the silkworm, Bombyx mori.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Okitsugu  Nagoya Univ. Fac. Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masahiko  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60162020)
MAEKAWA Hideaki  Natl. Inst. Health Senior Researcher, 技術部, 室長 (60100096)
OSANAI Minoru  Kanazawa Univ. Fac. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50113486)
IZUMI Susumu  Tokyo Met. Univ. Fac. Sci. assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10145659)
KOGA Atsumi  Kyushu Univ. Fac. Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038261)
佐々木 卓治  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (20023492)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordslarval serum protein / 30k protein / storage protein l / protease inhibitor / aldolase / sorbitol dehydrogenase / initiatolin / prothoracicotropic hormone / プロテアーゼインヒヒター / 家蚕 / 幼虫特異タンパク質 / 貯蔵タンパク質 / プロテア-ゼインヒビタ / ソルビト-ルデヒドロゲナ-ゼ / イニンアトリン / アルドラ-ゼ / 卵特異タンパク質 / プロテア-ゼインヒビタ-
Research Abstract
In this project research, 7 proteins which have unique function in silkworms have been selected for the comprehensive elucidation of their primary structure, gene organization and regulation of the gene expression. The Bombyx mori larval serum protein was found to be a new protein which characterizes the larval life. A pupal serum protein, 30k protein, was shown to be biosynthesized by expression of the gene under the influence of the 5^1promoter sequence. The expression of storage protein 1 gene was stimulated by a nuclear proteins of larval fat body, although the biochemical properties of the proteins remain unknown. Protease inhibitors isolated from silkworm hemolymph were demonstrate to be produced by the regulation of insect hormones which stimulate expression of the protease inhibitor gene. There was a rapid change in isozyme pattern of aldolases during embryogenesis of silkworms. Sorbitol dehydrogenese, which was a rate-limiting enzyme for sorbitol degradation at diapause termination, was produced by the transcription of the gene. Initiatolin, a protease responsible for sperm activation was identifies in spermatophore of silkworms and characterized biochemically. A neuropeptide hormone, prothoracicotropic hormone, was mapped to 2.7 of the 22nd linkage group of silkworms, and diapause hormone was to the 11th linkage.