ELUCIDATION OF MECHANISM ASSOCIATED WITH THE FORMATION OF SYMBIOTIC NITROGEN FIXING SYSTEMS AND DEVELOPMENT OF NITROGEN FIXING ACTIVITY IN LEGUMINOUS PLANT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Junji  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20193336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASI Shirou  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60041216)
YAMAMOTO Yukio  NAGOYA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE, PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (40022561)
TAJIMA Shigeyuki  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50116894)
FUJITA Kounosuke  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF APPLIED BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生物生産学部, 教授 (90002170)
ARIMA Yasuhiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIAT, 農学部, 助教授 (90011973)
庄野 邦彦  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60050457)
南沢 究  茨城大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHost specificity / Bradyrhizobium / Nod gene / Nodulin / Lac operon / Flavonoid compound / Uricase / R. fredii / 宿主特異性 / ダイズ根粒菌 / グルコサミンテトラサッカライド / カ-リング / nodulin遺伝子 / ウリカ-ゼ / クロ-ニング / 菌体外多糖 / レグヘモグロビン / 共生特異的遺伝子 / ノジュリン遺伝子 / 宿主域の拡大 / フラボノイド処理 / 根毛のカ-リング
Research Abstract
In relation to host specificity of soybean rhizobia and preferences of soybean for rhizobia, the lectin agglutinating and growth-stimulating the compatible bacterial strain with the Rj_2-cultivar was extracted from seeds of Rj_2 cultivar. The isolated rhizobia from wild and cultivated soybeans and sairatro were classified into 3 nod-groups which corresponded to each host plant. Host specific process was seemed to be the formation of infection thread and not the attachment of rhizobia. The plasmid which has a fragment containing nodulation genes from R. leguminosarum. lac operon and Tn5 were transferred into R. fredii. In the transconjugant CT24, common nod genes interfere with R. fredii nod genes, causing poor nodulation in soybean. Effects of exudates from seeds and roots of cowpea on nodulation for cowpea were examined, and flavonoid commpounds were identified. Nitrate nitrogen uptake in roots was transferred rapidly into the shoots, and hardly transaferred into nodules. The reduction of nitrogen fixing activity by removal of developing pods was due to reduction of removal of fixed nitrogen from nodules. Infected and uninfected cells shared nitrogen fixing process, xanthine oxidase and malate dehydrogenase were detected in the formers, and CO_2 fixing enzyme, uricase and amino acid synthesizing-enzyme were revealed mainly in the latters. One of nodulins, uricase in soybean nodule were examined for the characteristics, and cotyledons were shown to contain a uricase that cross-react with antibodies raised against the nodule uricase. Novel nodulin cDNAs representing genes expressed at early stages of soybean nodule development were isolated and chracterized.