| Project/Area Number |
02304022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KONOHIRA Yukichi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Department of Environment Studies and Resoureces Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021083)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kazuhiro Mie University, Department of Bioresources Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (70155117)
NOGAMI Keiichiro Shizuoka University, Department of Forestry Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50150511)
NAITO Kenji Utsunomiya University, Department of Forestry Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50015872)
MINOWA Mitsuhiro Tokyo University, Department of Forestry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60011996)
KOBAYASHI Shogo Niigata University, Department of Forestry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50115028)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Growth model / Field table / Expert system / Tree thinning / 収穫表 / 森林計画 |
| Research Abstract |
In this year the project team has developed eight programs which can produce eight types of yield tables as follows ; The yield tables applicable to ((l) Todomatsu forests in Hokkaido (2) natural forests in Tokyo University Forest in Hokkaido (3) general natural forests (4) Larch forests in Shinshu region (5) general cider and cypress forests (6) cider forests in Chubu region (7) cider and cypress forests in Saiin region (8) (8) cider and cypress forests in Kyushu region. These programs stored in a floppy disk with the user's manual were sent to more than 100 organizations including universities, forest research institutes and forest agencies. The merits of these system yield table newly developed by this study group are ; (1) Forest stand growth can be predicted from any age and any conditions, that means the growth simulation of the existing stand can be carried out. (2) The management methods planned on the stand can be flexible, thinning schedule can become more practical in the simulation. (3) Growth data of each tree level not only the average information of the stand, can be provided by the simulation