Fundamental research on the reduction of indoor radon concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Takashi  Nagoya University School of Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00023482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shinsuke  Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032563)
HAYASHI Kazuo  Ehime University Faculty of Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80111839)
SUZUKI Shigehiko  Sizuoka University Faculty of Agriculture Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40115449)
OOTANI Jun  Hokkaido University Faculty of Agriculture Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30001465)
OKANAO Takeshi  Tokyo University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011927)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWooden house / Concrete house / Radon / Indoor radon concentration / Ventilation / Radio activity / Inorganic materials / コンクリ-ト / 気密性 / 無機建築材料 / 屋内空気 / 放射能 / カップ法 / RC住宅
Research Abstract
Indoor radon ( ^<222>Rn) concentrations were measured so as to understand the behavior of radon in wooden houses. The number of measured houses was 28 buildings which were located over a wide region from Hokkaido to Kagoshima. The measurement had been carried out for one to three years.
The radon concentrations in wooden houses ranged from 3 to 22 Bq/m^3, and those in reinforced concrete houses were from 25 to 46 Bq/m^3 which were about 1.5 times as much as those in the wooden houses. In reinforced concrete buildings, the radon concentrations varied over a range of 21 to 1116 Bq/m^3. The large concentrations are due to radon emanation from many inorganic materials, and from the effect of small ventilation rates. In reinforced concrete buildings and under the floor of wooden houses, the radon concentrations were large from spring to summer. It was made clear that radon emanating from the soil under the floors enters the wooden houses. Therefore, the radon emanation could be reduced by covering the ground under the floors of the wooden houses with concrete or vinyl sheet.
In the future, the wooden houses in Japan will become airtight one and the inorganic materials will be used much more, then the radon concentrations will be larger than nowadays like in the reinforced concrete buildings at this time.