Endocrinological studies on the regulatory mechanisms of egg-laying in birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionSchool of Agriculture, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koji  Nagoya Univ. Agri. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60023420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Makoto  Shizuoka Univ. Agri. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90143411)
IMAI Kiyoshi  Nihon Univ. Agri. & Vet. Prof., 農獣医学部, 教授 (90023423)
TANABE Yuichi  Azabu Univ. Vet. Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (30021679)
TANAKA Katuhide  Gifu Univ. Agri. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (20021678)
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya Univ. Agri. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40065579)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsEgg-laying / Photo-periodicity / Reproduction / Steroid / Chicken / Common Cormorants / Geese / Quail / 繁殖季節 / 就巣
Research Abstract
Mechanism of egg-laying in birds might be composed of the following three processes ; Initiation (pairing, nesting and so on), Succession of egg-laying (clatch, ovulation and oviposition), and Cessation (Breeding). These processes have internaly organized and progressed under some programming. What is the programming ?The research is undertaken here to search a key of mystery of the programming, especially from a point of view of molecular biology. Items of the research works are shown as follows.
1. Breeding season of the common cormorants, possibly a continuous breeder. 2. Growth of the ovarian follicles in geese. 3. Functional dissociation of the pineal glands and retina concerning diurnal rhythm of plasma melatonin in chicken. 4. Endocrine mechanism of oviposition, reference to sex steroids, PG and AVT. 5. Ovulation in the perfused ovary by PG and cathecolamin. 6. Dynamic states of the uterine receptors to posterior pituitany hormones. 7. Developmental expression of the prolactin gene in incubating hens. 8. High level expression of biological active prolactin in E. coli. 9. Proliferation and differentiation of granulosa cells of the ovarian follicles in Japanese quail, in vitro. 10. Plasma sex steroids and prolactin during annual reproductive cycles of geese. 11. Formation of annual reproduction of Japanese quail.