A biochemicalstudy on high quality beef production and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Ryoji  Kyoto University. Animal Science Department of Agriculture. Professor Emeritus, 農学部, 名誉教授 (50026382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Tohru  Kyoto University. Department of Agriculture. Animal Science Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40181680)
KITAGAWA Masayuki  Yamaguchi University. Department of Agriculture. Animal Science Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00144923)
HARADA Hiroshi  Miyazaki University. Department of Agriculture. Animal Science. Associate Profes, 農学部, 助教授 (90041061)
YANO Hideo  Kyoto University. Department of Agriculture. Animal Science. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20026587)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsVitamin A / Vitamin E / Beef quality / Marbling score / Beef color / 肥育牛 / 枝肉形質 / 脂肪酸組成 / マグネシウム / ラット / 牛
Research Abstract
In a series of this experiment, nutritional and physiological factors to improve meat quality were studied.
A half of 100 heads of Japanese Black steer were judged to be vitamin A deficient because the livers from these animals contained less than 1.0ug/g of vitamin A. On the other hand, Holstein steers were not vitamin A deficient because the livers from the animals contained vitamin A by the factor of 5 to 12 times as compared with the livers from Japanese Black steers. However, liver vitamin A content of Holstein steers tended to be lower in 1991 as compared with that in 1990. There appeared to be no vitamin E deficiency and no difference in Liver and plasma vitamin E concentration between Japanese Black steers and Holstein steers. A significant negative correlation was found between liver vitamin A contents abd beef marbling scores (BMS) and a significal positive correration was found between liver vitamin A contents and beef color scores (BCS) in Japanese Black steers. There was also a significant positive correlation between plasma vitamin E concentrations and BCS in Japanese Black steers.
The results suggested that fat-soluble vitamins affected beef quality. At present time, the reason why vitamin A deficiency improves beef quality is studied by using cultured fat cells and by measuring fat cell number and volume in vitamin A deficient cattle.
The effects of middle chain fatty acids on body composition and fatty acid composition in the liver in rats and the effects of combination of beta-agonist and thyroxine on body composition and lipid metabolism in rats were also studied from the viewpoint of manupilating lipid content in muscle.