Comparative studies on the immunogenic proteins of animal herpesviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiji  Fac. of Agri., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50183439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIKAWA Kenji  Nat. Inst. of Anim. Hlth., Chief, 研究第2部, 室長
OKAZAKI Katunori  Tokyo Univ. of Agri. and Ind., Assis. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (90160663)
HARASAWA Ryo  Fac. of Med., Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70159101)
ISHIZAKI Ryoutaro  Nippon Vet. and Anim.Sci.Univ., Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (00112970)
SHIMIZU Yukio  Fac. of Vet. Med., Univ. of Hokkaido, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (80206218)
畔高 政行  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (10134503)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHerpesvirus / Virus glycoprotein / Expression of gene / Feline herpesvirus type 1 / Canine herpes virus / Pseudorabies virus / ウシヘルペスウイルス1型 / オ-エスキ-病ウイルス / 単クロ-ン抗体 / gB相同遺伝子 / 免疫原性 / ウマヘルペスウイルス1型 / 糖蛋白 / 抗原相同性
Research Abstract
This research project was designed to elucidate the immunogenic characteristics of virus glycoproteins among several animal herpesviruses using molecular biological techniques.
Main results obtained in 1992 were as follows.
1. Heterogeneity of 9 feline herpesvirus type 1(FHV-1) strains including attenuate vaccine F2 strain was examined by biological, immunological, and molecular biological methods. In immunoblot analysis, a virus-structural immunogenic protein with M.W. of 36 kDa was lacking in 2 strains, one of which was the vaccine F2 strains. Furthermore, when restriction endonuclease analysis, the cleavage patterns with the enzyme MluI showed a genomic heterogeneity between wild and vaccine strains.
2. FHV-1 gp143/108 and canine herpesvirus (CHV) gp145/112, elicited high neutralizing antibodies not only to the homologous virus but to the heterologous virus as well.
3. Major glycoprotein gIII gene of pseudorabies virus was expressed in Escherichia coli and Vaculovirus vector. Six regions recognizing neutralizing epitopes were determined.