Analysis of effect of endothelin on blood pressure and its physiological meanings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1991-1992)
University of Tsukuba (1990)
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Tomoh  Kyoto Univ. Dep.Pharmacol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60009991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAKI Yoshio  Univ. Tokyo Dep.of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20101090)
TODA Noboru  Shiga Univ. of Med. Sci. Dep. of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50025590)
HIRATA Yasunobu  Univ. Tokyo Dep. of Cardiology,Res.Associ., 医学部, 助手 (70167609)
TAIRA Norio  Tohoku Univ. Dep. Pharmacol Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60004553)
GOTO Katsutoshi  Univ. Tsukuba, Inst. Basic Med. Sci. Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (30012660)
井村 裕夫  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10025570)
栗山 煕  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40037495)
山本 研二郎  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30046825)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBlood pressure / Endothelin / Vasodilation / Vasoconstriction / 血圧調節 / カルシュウムチャンネル
Research Abstract
Endothelin is a potent vasoconstrictor peptide produced by endothelial cells. Intravenous injection of a bolus of endothelin elicited an initial transient depressor response followed by a long-lasting pressor response. The pressor response was partly abolished by a calcium antagonist and ascribed to vasoconstriction of peripheral reistant vascular beds. However, an increasing amount of experimental results demonstrated that the blood pressure in response to endothelin varies depending upon the vascular beds employed. To elucidate the complexity and the physiological significance of endothelin, we have studied endothelin actions on systemic blood pressure from various standpoints. Along with our experimental results, an increasing amount of papers on endothelin-induced pressor responses revealed that endothelin may play some role in maintenance of blood pressure as a local hormone but not as a circulating hormone. Endothelin may be produced by endothelial cells by unknown factors in blo … More od stream and released to the basal side of the endothelium and act on the underlying smooth muscle cells. Plasma level of endothelin does not change even when the concentration of endothelin in intima increases remarkably, suggesting a role of endothelin in regulation of vascular tonus. ETA, a subtype of endothelin receptors exists on vascular smooth muscle and mediates vasoconstriction. Another subtype of endothelin receptor, ETB, exists on endothelial cells and mediates vasodilation via releasing endothelium-derived relaxing factor. However, recent experimental results demon- strate that ETB exists also in some vascular beds and mediate vasoconstriction. The diverse distribution of ETA and ETB receptors in endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells in various vascular beds produces a diversity of responses of systemic blood pressure in various species and vascular beds to endothelin. Additionally, endothelin-induced vasoconstriction was interfered by other vasoactive substances such as serotonine, suggesting more diverse response of blood pressure to endothelin. Less