Protein-tyrosine phosphorylation and its biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hirohei  Fukui Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masashi  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 医科研, 教授 (40134621)
EBINA Yousuke  The Institute for Enzyme Research, The University of Tokushima Professor, 酵素研, 教授 (00112227)
TAKEDA Masao  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40030853)
KASUGA Masato  Kobe University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161047)
NAKAGAWA Hachirou  Osaka University Medical School Professor, 蛋白研, 教授 (20029937)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsP72^<syk> / P60^<src> / EGF-receptor tyrosine kinase / CSK / cDNA cloning / Insulin-receptor kinase / PI-3 kinase / Protein-tyrosine phosphatase / CDNAクローニング / P72^<syk> / CDNAクロ-ニング / PI‐3キナ-ゼ / EGF受容体チロシンキナ-ゼ / 蛋白質チロシンホスファタ-ゼI / p60^<cーsrc> / p60^<cーyes> / PDGF受容体 / PIキナ-ゼ / EGF受容体 / 蛋白質チロシンホスファタ-ゼ / 細胞質チロシンキナ-ゼ
Research Abstract
During 3 years we studied about physiological significance of protein-tyrosine phosphorylation. Some of the representative results are itemized. 1. Insulin causes the association of PI 3-kinase with IRS-1 (insulin receptor substrate 1) via phosphorylated YMXM motifs of IRS-1 and SH2 domain of p85. (Kasuga) 2. Study of abnormal messenger ribonucleic acid (mRNA) transcribed from a mutant insulin receptor gene in a patient with type A insulin resistance. (Yoshida) 3. Purification and characterization of a rat liver protein-tyrosine phosphatase with sequence similarity to src-homology region 2. (Hiraga) 4. Study of signal transduction system for growth factor receptors associated with tyrosine kinase: Epidermal growth factor receptor signalling and its regulation. (Iwashita) 5. Purification and characterization of a rat liver membrane tyrosine-protein kinase, the possible protooncogene c-yes product,p60^<c-yes>. (Takeda) 6. Src-like protein-tyrosine kinase Lyn is functionally associated with membrane-bound immunoglobulin M and seems likely to participate in B-cell antigen receptor-mediating signaling. (Yamamoto) 7. Cloning of a complementary DNA for a protein-tyrosine kinase that specifically phosphorylates a negatively regulatory site of p60^<c-src>.(Nakagawa) 8. The alpha-type 85-kDa subunit of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase is phosphorylated at tyrosines 368, 580 and 607 by the insulin receptor. (Ebina) 9. Study of involvement of the membrane cytoskeletal protein and the src gene product in growth cone adhesion and movement. (Sobue) 10. Cloning of a new number of nonreceptor type protein-tyrosine kinase having an apparent molecular mass of 72 kDa. (Yamamura)