| Project/Area Number |
02304042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Yasuyo Tokai University, Dpt. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90055939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Tamotsu Nagoya University, Sch. of Nursery, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00023771)
KURIYAMA Takayuki Chiba University, Dpt. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20009723)
KUNO Kenshi Kyoto University, Dpt. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70170016)
TOGAWA Kiyoshi Akita University, Dpt. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009444)
KAWAKAMI Yoshikazu Hokkaido University, Dpt. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10001877)
菱川 泰夫 秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (60028454)
滝島 任 東北大学, 医学部, 教授 (20004765)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Epidemiology / Criteria / Treatment Guideline / Sleep Disordered Breathing / Sleep Apnea Syndrome / Apnea Index / Nasal CPAP / Uvulopalatopharyngoplasty / 睡眠時呼吸障害 / スクリ-ニング検査 / ポリソムノグラフ / 予後 |
| Research Abstract |
For the past three years, we have been involved with this research project. The study consisted of three main sections, which included the epidemiology, the criteria and the treatment modalities for sleep disordered breathing (SDB). In addition, we have had meetings twice a year for the purpose of discussing and future guideline of our project. Fundamentally, the project has been based on the analyses of different questionnaires distributed to subjects for the 3 years to take real SDB morbidity in Japan. Moreover, the final objectives of this expanded study is to propose a better criteria and treatment guideline for SDB, from analyzing questionaires from hundreds of hospitals and institutions throughout Japan. As a result, we summarize as follows: 1)The morbidity of SDB, especially sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) in Japan, is almost the same as that in North America in accordance with the standard criteria proposed by Stanford group. 2)There is a much higher percentage of patients with milder SDB, especially SAS received less treatment in Japan compared with that in North America. With these 2 findings, it is inferred that a more sophisticated criteria for SAS should be developed, which could better differentiate between treatment-needed vs. treatment-not-needed. For example, the apnea index of 5/hour could be raised to 10/hour. Furthermore, clinical signs and symptoms associated with SAS could be used as criteria for the diagnosis of SDB and SAS. 3)The use of nasal CPAP and uvulopalatopharyngoplasty (UPPP) as treatment modalities for patients with severe SDB and/or SAS is very limited in Japan compared to North America. This finding is unexpected, because nasal CPAP and UPPP have been proven to be a very beneficial treatment for severe cases. Therefore, we consider that it is necessary to establish treatment modality guideline for SDB and/or SAS. 4)This form of research project should be continued to further investigate SDB, a prevalent but still unfamiliar disease in Japan.