Evaluation of the Severity of Patients Admitted to ICU in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYA Ikuto  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANISHI Nobue  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 講師 (90126227)
TAJIMI Kimitaka  Teikyo University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20101727)
HIRASAWA Hiroyuki  Chiba University Hospital, Associated Professor, 助教授 (80114320)
KATSUYA Hirotada  Nagoya City Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20040561)
TAENAKA Nobuyuki  Osaka University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 講師 (10127243)
田勢 長一郎  福島県立医科大学, 講師 (40137005)
吉成 道夫  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (00004937)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAPACHE-II / Critical care medicine / Intensive care medicine / Intensive care unit / severity / prognosis / APACHEーII
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a scoring system by which we can evaluate the severity of ICU patients in Japan.
First, we used the APACHE-II scoring system which has been widely used in many foreign countries for evaluating the severity of ICU patients and for predicting their subsequent prognosis. The subjects of the study were patients admitted to our ICUs. Their severity and predicted mortality were evaluated by using the APACEH-II scoring system. As a whole, APACHE-II scores were proportionally correlated with actual observed mortality (OM), and the overall calculated predicted mortality (PM) also fit with the OM. However, discrepancies were found between the APACHE-II scores and the OM and between the PM and the OM especially in septic patients with multiple organ failure (MOF). The reason why the discrepancies were found in septic patients was considered that the APACHE-II scoring system does not have scores evaluating liver dysfunction which was frequently observed in septic patients and was an important cause of death of the patients.
Next, we modified the APACHE-II scoring system and designed the APACHE-HEPATIC scoring system (APACHE-H), which included the scores to evaluate the liver function by using an arterial blood ketone body ratio (AKBR), an osmolality gap, a prothrombin time and a hepaplastin time. The accuracy and predictive power of the APACHE-H were superior to the APACHE-II in MOF patients. However, because the added items such as AKBR were not always easy to examine, the APACHE-H was considered necessary to be improved its simplicity.
In conclusion, the APACHE-II scoring system seemed to be a useful index to classify the severity of ICU patients except for some subgroups of patients such as septic ones with MOF. The APACHE-H scoring system was superior to the APACHE-II for evaluating the severity of MOF patients.