| Project/Area Number |
02304048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Hajime University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(医), 教授 (80010031)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNASAKA Sohtaro Tokyo Medical College, Professor, 耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (70009968)
HIRANO Minoru University of Kurume, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080868)
NAGAFUCHI Masaaki Tohoku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60004107)
KOIKE Yasuo University of Tokushima, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30026918)
KIRITANI Shigeru University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
高橋 宏明 大阪医科大学, 耳鼻咽喉科, 教授 (50084843)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Voice disorders / hearing impairment / aphasia / dysarthria / communication aids / computer-aided training system / 言語障害 / リハビリテ-ション / 言語学習プログラム / 音声情報加工 |
| Research Abstract |
The present research aimed at promoting research activities for the advancement of rehabilitation aid system for voice and speech disorders in Japan. In the first year, abroad survey was made for exploring the present rehabilitation aid system in Japan and the existing literature of pertinent topics in foreign countries. In addition, a preliminary proposal was raised for the use of a personal computer for speech training system for the speech handicapped including aphasic patients. In the second year, more concrete proposals were raised for different types of disorders. For voice disorders, standarization of diagnostic system including the classification of hoarseness was proposed and advancement of tracheo-esophageal shunt system was discussed. For hearing impairment, advancement of the cochlea implant was reported and the application of digital hearing aids was proposed. For aphasia, a word-training system using a personal computer was developed. For speech disorders including dysarthria, possibility of the use of the talking aid system was explored.