Exposed cementum - morphology, characteristics and biological role in dental disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kohji  Showe Univ., Dept. of Periodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70014024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Seidai  Nihon Univ., Dept. of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50059185)
KATO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Dept. of Periodontology and Endodontology, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60001020)
IWAYAMA Yukio  Asahi Univ., Dept. of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70028744)
HARA Kohji  Niigata Univ., Dept. of Periodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20018419)
MIAKE Kiyoshi  Tokyo Dental College, Dept. of Periodontology, Professor, 教授 (30085691)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCementum / Exposed cementum / Periodontal disease / Endotoxin / Cell attachment / Root conditioning / Microhardness / Hypercallcification / ムコ多糖類 / 内毒素 / 機械的根面処理 / ル-トプレ-ニング
Research Abstract
The effects of periodontal and pulpal pathosis on cementum and the biological significance of cementum were investigated from various aspects. In addition, analysis on new cementum formation after periodontal surgery was performed histopathologically and clinically.
As the results from X-ray microanalyzer study, the surface calcification of exposed cementum were observed, possibly by the influences from pocket environment. The scanning electron milcroscopical examination showed that the morphological changes did not give a constant feature and were very limited extent in the surface layers. Bacterial endotoxin was observed to be penetrated into the surface of the exposed cementum. Decrease in microhardness was seen to occur in the dentin under the exposed cementum. New cementum formation was delayed in non-vital teeth as compared to vital teeth.
Adherence of cultured fibroblast cells in in vitro study was favorably observed when removal of exposed cementum in root planing procedure was limited only to the surface layer and there was remaining cementum. Furthermore, when dentin was exposed, the bacterial penetration from oral environment was observed through the dentinal tubules.
Although some new observations concerning the characteristics of the cementum were established, several problems are still left for further study.