Role for membrane phospholipids in cell-cell interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Yasuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50013793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 昭  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50053781)
藤井 達三  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90065904)
齋藤 國彦  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80077560)
岡本 光弘  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (90028613)
井上 圭三  東京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30072937)
竹縄 忠臣  東京都老人総合研究所, 分子老化学研究系生体情報部門, 部長 (40101315)
和久 敬蔵  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90013854)
赤松 穣  国立予防衛生研究所, 化学部, 部長 (00072900)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSphingolipid / In Vivo Radical / PI anchoring protein / Phospholipase A2 / Lymphotoxin / Platelet-activating factor / Phospholipase C / Cholinephosphotransferase / ホスファチジルイノシト-ルキナ-ゼ / ジアシルグリセロ-ルリパ-ゼ / ホスファチジルイノシト-ルアンカ-蛋白質
Research Abstract
We purified phospholipase A2 from platelets and mast cells and studied a mechanism for its activation (K. Inoue). We also purified several isozymes of phospholipase A2 from rat intestinal mucosa and clarified their distribution among different cell types (M. Okamoto). We found that peroxidation of membrane phospholipids leads to the activation of phospholipase A2 in platelets (T. Fujii). We showed that an ability to produce diacylglycerol (DG) is closely related to resistibility to lymphotoxins and clarified a mechanism for phospholipase A2 activation caused by cytotoxic action of lymphotoxins (T. Osawa, S. Toyoshima). We purified and characterized phospholipase C in human platelets (Y. Nozawa). We demonstrated the occurrence of phospholipase C in rat liver nuclear fraction and found an induction of different molecular species of the enzyme during cell proliferation.
We found a regulatory factor for platelet-activating factor (PAF) production in neutrophils and alveolar macrophages (K. … More Waku), We found occurrence of PAF in unstimulated tissues such as stomach, heart and uterus (K. Saito). We established a radioimmunoassay method employing PAF-specific antibodies (S. Nojima). We found patients deficient in PAF acetylhydrolase and purified a PAF-releasing factor from their sera (Y. Sizuki).
We clarified a mechanism for platelet activation by collagen (M. Kito). We purified phosphatidylinositol (PI) kinase concerning intracellular signal transduction from rat brain (T. Takenawa). We studied the function of PI-anchoring protein (H. Ikezawa). We purified DG lipase from rat liver and studied a mechanism for its activation (Y. Nakazawa). We also studied genetic factors which affect phosphatidylserine biosynthesis and a role for sphingolipid in cell proliferation (Y. Akamats). We studied effects of fatty acid molecular species on production of antibodies and tumor necrosis factor (H. Okuyama). We studied physicochemical properties of fatty acids (A. Hamada). We chemically synthesized unnatural phospholipids and studied their function in biological membranes (T. Muramatsu). Less