Study on Autoregulatory Mechanism of Body Fluid with Special Emphasis on Kidney and Hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiaki  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ. Dept. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO T  Jichi Med. School Dept.Med. Professor, 教授 (10048994)
KUROKAWA K  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30167390)
ORITA Y  University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70028398)
ENDO H  Univ. of Tokyo Dept. Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20101115)
IMAI M  Jichi Med. School Dept. Pnarmacol. Professor, 教授 (40049010)
乾 賢一  東京医科歯科大学, 薬剤部, 教授 (70034030)
猿田 享男  慶應義塾大学, 内科学, 教授 (70051571)
田島 陽太郎  秋田大学, 第二生化学, 教授 (30049796)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsautoregulation / renal function / hormones / body fluid / mesangium cell / tubular cell / signal transduction / water channel / エンドセリン / レセプター / バゾプレッシン / オ-トクリン / カルシウムイオン / 腎尿細管 / cAMP / 体液調節 / 腎 / 内分泌 / 高血圧 / 利尿
Research Abstract
To maintain body fluid homeostasis, autoregulatory mechanism including osmolarity, electrolytes, acid-base balance, nutritents, water etc, plays important roles in human body. To elucidate autoregulatory mechanism, especially kidney function and hormone actions, the present research project team was organized. The results revealed the primary structure of a novel vasopressin-sensitive water channel from rat renal collecting duct, interaction of thiazide or amiloride with PTH in stimulating Ca2+ absorption in rabbit connecting tubulus, localization of hormone receptors and their signal transductions along rat nephron, angiotensin-mediated signal transduction in rat glomerular mesangial cells, mesangial function and chloride ions, vasopressin-induced signal transduction of rat medullary collecting duct, NO-induced hypotension and natriuresis/diuresis in rat, structure/function relationship of aldosteron receptor, regulation of proton cotranspoter for drug transport in proximal tubulus, and endothelins-induced signal transduction in vascular endothelial and smooth muscle cells.