A study on the cost for medical education in university hospitals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionNihon Universty
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Hisashi  Nihon University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIIKUNI Kenzo  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (10114068)
TAKAHASHI Masayoshi  Kyorin University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40086492)
OZAKI Kyosuke  Toukai University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90119660)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsUniversity hospital / Medical cost / General hospital / Medical education / Medical staff / 医師養成
Research Abstract
Patient data on hospital care and costs were collected from 5 university hospitals and compared with those of other general hospitals. Medical cost in university hospitals is generally more expensive than that of general hospitals especially in medical inspections, imaging diagnoses and operations because of the complicated case mix and the educational cost.
The educational cost is tightly connected with each medical procedure itself, and it is very difficult to divide both components. At present, cost for this educational component, so called "indirect fee" is not paid under the scheme of Japanese social insurance system. Issues on higher medical cost in university hospitals should be analyzed based on reasonable informations and a new training system for medical doctors should be established.
The survey on the psyco-behavioral differences of medical doctors between university hospital and general hospitals was carried out, and it has been made clear that physicians in the university hospitals attach imprtance on variety of patients and clinical research, and during the duty in general hopitals, they give much consideration for co-payment of patients, and pay careful attention not to be assessed down by the insurance fund.