Patho-physiological characterization of the stomach, pancreas and eye lesions and the diabetic stage in WBN/Kob rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02304061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMA Kazumasa  Nippon Medical School, Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00097015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazushi  Nippon Medical School, Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80152221)
KOMEDA Kajuro  Tokyo Medical School, Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90074533)
TAKAHASHI Kazuaki  Nippon Veterinary and Zootechnical College, Veterinary, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (50120762)
KOBORI Oichiro  University of Tokyo, Medical, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30110696)
AIHARA Kaoru  Nippon Medical School, Medical, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30060362)
杉崎 祐一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60089620)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsWBN / Kob rat / Diabetes / Chronic pancreatitis / Retinopathy / Testicular atrophy / Glomerulosclerosis / Cardiomusclar degeneration / 膵炎 / 腎糸球体 / ERG / 精巣病変 / Kob ラット / 網膜外顆粒層細胞 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
This investigation has been performed to clarified the pancreatic lesion as well as the patho-physiological aspect of diabetes mellitus in WBN/Kob rat. To clarify the exact further details of the pancreatic lesion, the histopathological and functional laboratory investigation as well as the immunohistochemical study of the tissues has been performed. Simultaneously the efficacy of the drug administration in the rat was evaluated in the pancreatic lesion.
Fifteen main visceral organs has been investigated revealing the initial circulatory disturbance at 1 or 2-month of age. The outspoken changes has been noted in the pancreas, testis and retina in fundi. The changes in kidney and heart are of noteworthy.
Relevant to the pancreatic lesion, the initial stage of the microcirculatory disturbance, stage of the hemorrhagic interstitial pancreatitis and stage of the tissue repairing, through the entire duecouse the adenomatous hyperplasia of the epithelial cells of the pancreatic duct as well as … More dilatation of the ductal space are noted. Simultaneously the reactive hyperplasia of the interlobular lymphoid tissue is noted.
The changes of the testis is noted at 2-month of age. The swelling and the hyperplasia of the testicular tissue is firstly noted, then the thinness of the spernatogenic layer of seminiferous tubule as well as an inhibition of the spermatogenesis is noted. At the final stage they are complete atrophy of the testis is noted.
The changes of the retina in fundi is noted at 3 month of age, then rarefaction and atrophy of the layer of rods and cones at the opitic nerve papillae. The narrowing of the retinal vessels and decrease of the outer nuclear layer cells are noted with aging of the rat. The degeneration of the retina lead to the gradual decrease of the visual function.
The renal lesion is noted at the 6 to 8 month of age. As an initial stage, slight changes is observed in the renal glomeruli however after the oncet of the diabetes mellitus, thickening of the basement membrane as well as the nesangial cell proliferation is noted which indicate the exudative lesion of the renal glomerli as well as the vacuolar degeneration of the tublar epithelium.
The changes of the cardiac lesion is noted at the 3 month of age. Then the gradual degeneration of the myocardial with a loss disappearance of the nucli and derangiment of the myocardial fibers are noted. The changes gradually extended with aging as well as the progress of the diabetes mellitus.
Thus it is concluded that the relatively long-term duration of the chemicaldiabetic stage is persisted then the clinical manifestation as an overt diabetes with a moderate degree of the desease condition and able to survive for long time without any medication of the insulin. This could be explained on the basis of the relatively rapid repairing and regeneration process of the pancreatic tissues in the early stage of the desease condition and the course of the pancreatic lesion is resembling to the chronic relapsing pancreatitis in man, offering the possibility to utilize this strain as the versatile model of the chronic pancreatitis. Less