| Project/Area Number |
02304065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Norio Kyoto Univ., Radioisotope Research Center, Professor, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 教授 (00026428)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kazumi Kyoto Univ. Radioisotope Research Center, Instructor, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助手 (40027602)
NISHIZAWA Kunihide Nagoya Univ., Isotope Center, Associate Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (30022809)
MORI Atsuhumi Kanazawa University, Isotope Center, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (90019604)
MAKIDE Yoshihiro Univ. of Tokyo, Isotope Center, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40011746)
NAKAMURA Takashi Tohoku Univ., Cyclotron Radioisotope Center, Professor, サイクロトロンラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (70026029)
山下 仁平 大阪大学, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (80029941)
倉橋 和義 京都大学, 放射性同位元素総合センター, 助教授 (10025653)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Self-decomposition of tritium-labeled compounds / Contamination by intaken tritium / Self-decomposition products from [ ^<35>S]methionine / Out-of-body measurement of positron emitters / Effective collection of tritium expiration / Simultaneous determination of ^3H, ^<14>C, ^<32>P, ^<35>S, ^<51>Cr and ^<125>I / RBE values of tritium-labeled compounds / トリチウムガス捕集 / トリチウムの生物学的効果比 / トリチウムの生物学的半減期 / 標識化合物の分解 / スミアサンプルの測定 / ヨウ素125の排泄促進 / ポジトロン核種の内部被曝線量 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Tritium-labeled compounds especially[ ^3H]thymidine stored in powdered form decomposed by 5% in 6 days, 20-30% in 170 days, and completely after 800 days. 2. [ ^<35>S]Methionine with stabilizers in aqueous solution decomposed to produce several volatile radioactive compounds including methyl mercaptane, methyl ethyl sulfide and ethyl propyl sulfide which were all characterized by means of HPLC. 3. For estimation of internal radiation exposure by tritium in the body, an improved collection method for THO in expiration was devised. 4. Relative values of RBE for THO and tritiated thymidine were determined by examining their effects on the intestine cells. The value for tritiated thymidine was larger than that for THO. 5. A tritium-contamination case was found for a radioisotope user and monitoring of his urine revealed that the chemical form of the intaken tritium was THO. It indicated that non-volatile tritium-labeled compounds may decompose to give THO and may be inhaled to cause internal radiation exposure. 6. Rapid excretion methods of the inhaled iodine were examined and the effect of perchlorate ion was confirmed. 7. Internal radiation exposure caused by positron emitters was estimated by a new method of out-of-body radiation measurement. 8. A simultaneous activity-determination procedure was devised for a sample containing ^3H, ^<14>C, ^<32>P, ^<35>S, ^<51>Cr and ^<125>I by means of a newly devised combustion flask.